Macro That Will Open The File Path

Dec 10, 2008

hi, i need a macro that will open the below file path, and when i select the file i would like the macro to copy the active sheet from the source file being opened from range A2:L10000 and then paste special values to destination CELL A16 of the activesheet of the workbook.

I would like the date format for the below to be generic so it will apply for all months and years.

S:RECSBANKRECNominees200812-2008

ADVERTISEMENT

Automatically Open File In Specific File Path When Another Sheet Is Opened

Mar 20, 2014

I want to open a specific sheet and refresh only said sheet when i open another sheet for example x.xls

So opening x.xls will automatically open y.xls

I've tried this in the workbook code area but it doesn't do anything.

[Code] .....

View 1 Replies View Related

Macro To Separate File Name And Path From Complete Path

Oct 3, 2012

I want to run a macro to separate File Name and Path from the given complete path

For Example

Code:

In Column A : Given Complete Path " C:MainFolderRecordsSubFilesFile1Record.pdf

I need it separeted like

Code:

In Column B :File Name = Record.pdf
In Column C :File Path = C:MainFolderRecordsSubFilesFile1

Is there any way to do this through a macro

View 2 Replies View Related

Check File Open With Random Path

Oct 27, 2008

I have an application that requires users to download a file from a location that is then imported at their execution into the application. I've done my best to counsel users to download the file to their desktop (for ease of locating) and to stick with a standard filename so that there are no errors. Some of these people just don't take direction well, will save the file wherever, or save the name inappropratly, or worse, open up multiple copies of the same file corrupting the name: ie: FileName.xls, FileName.xls(1), FileName1.

View 5 Replies View Related

File Open Dialog Box, Get The Path To Textbox?

Mar 25, 2009

File open dialog box, Get the path to textbox? ...

View 7 Replies View Related

Open Excel File From Unknown Path But Specify Name

Apr 27, 2014

How can I change this;

Code:
Sub GetData_Example4()
Dim SaveDriveDir As String, MyPath As String
Dim FName As Variant

SaveDriveDir = CurDir
MyPath = Application.DefaultFilePath 'or use "C:Data"

[Code] ....

So that it still prompts the user for the path but limits their selection to only Excel files and only those named 'Roles'?

View 7 Replies View Related

Open File Where Path, Name & Sheet Name Are Variables

Jan 18, 2008

I'm trying to use vba open a new workbook and then edit it. But i can not select cell in the new workbook. but it can be activated!

it can open the file (fname) and activate the sheets (sName), but will flage an error on range select.


Workbooks.Open fileName:=fPath & "" & fName
Workbooks(fName).Sheets(sName).Activate
Range("A8").Select

View 9 Replies View Related

Open File With Variable Path & Part Name

Feb 27, 2008

1 I need to open a csv file in order to use data in it at location "C:BarkingEMCIN" to input into an xls spreadsheet. I then need to use the info from the xls spreadsheet along with other info input by users to produce another .csv and it be deposited at "C:BarkingEMCOUT"

The name of the file at "C:BarkingEMCIN" will change everyday or even multiple times a day and be in the format "AVA_DA_260208_BPL_EDF_001.CSV" "AVA DA " will remain the same "260208" will be todays date the next 2 will be interchangeable depending on requirements and use BPL EDF and SSE will be interchangeable depending on requirements and 001 will be the version whcih will be changable. _ underscores will be used as seperators

They will then be save in the format "NOM_DA_260208_BPL_EDF_001.CSV" using the same prinipals as before but automatically saving as the next available when needed with a prompt to tell the user what it will be

View 5 Replies View Related

Open Excel File Location (path) In Explorer

Jul 18, 2013

I would like to have a macro button that will open the file location (path were the excel is stored) in MS explorer.

I found something like:

Sub ExplorePath()
Shell Environ("windir") & "Explorer.exe " & ActiveDocument.Path, vbMaximizedFocus
End Sub

But that give the error that an object is needed. Would that also work for MS Word?

View 4 Replies View Related

Open From Dialog Box To Insert File Path And Name Into Cell

Jun 21, 2009

Is there a way to use the open dialog box (like as if you where opening another workbook) and then with the selected item inster the path and file name into a cell.

View 2 Replies View Related

Open Workbook Macro With Variable Path

Sep 15, 2006

I am having trouble getting a macro to open a specific file from an open workbook in the same folder based on the current path of the open file. The application is this... I have two files in the same folder. The first is for data entry and it contains a macro button that will open the second which is a template to which the data in the first will be copied. I can easily do this with a fixed path to the second file, however, I would like to be able to move or copy the folder containing these files to other locations or computers without having to change the path each time. I would like to base the path to the second file minus the file name on the first (already open file) path. Assuming that the first file containing the desired macro button is already open, here is one of many of my attempts...

Workbooks.Open " ActiveWorkbook.PathJob Tracker -.xls"

Assuming the second file is the active workbook, I achieved a similar path assignment when saving the file...

ActiveWorkbook.SaveAs "Application.Path/Jobs Active/" & "Job Tracker -" & Range(" '[Job Tracker -.xls]Specifications'!$A$6").Value

View 2 Replies View Related

Macro To Copy Folders To Path Of Open Workbook Based On Cell Values

Aug 3, 2014

I have an Excel sheet that contains a few thousand folder paths in the first column. The first few cells in the column look similar to below.

C:UsersNameDesktopFolder Copy12010360
C:UsersNameDesktopFolder Copy12010361
C:UsersNameDesktopFolder Copy12010362
C:UsersNameDesktopFolder Copy12010363
C:UsersNameDesktopFolder Copy12010364
C:UsersNameDesktopFolder Copy12010365

I am trying to create a macro that will copy any folders that exist in any of the paths listed in the first column. The folders should be copied to the path of the open workbook containing the macro. Below is the macro I have currently, much of which was taken from information I found in this thread [URL]....

VB:

Sub wrapper3()
x = 1
Set fs = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
While Sheets("Air").Cells(x, 1) <> ""
v = InStrRev(Sheets("Air").Cells(x, 1), "")
dest = ActiveWorkbook.Path & Mid(Sheets("Air").Cells(x, 1), v, 99)

[Code]...

This code seems to work fine if all of the folders exist to be copied. My problem is that some do not and it is creating a "Path Not Found" error for which I need a fix. If the folder doesn't exist at the path nothing should be copied and the next path can be evaluated.

View 2 Replies View Related

Run A .bat File From A Macro (using A Relative Path)

Dec 3, 2008

How can I run a DOS .bat (batch) file from within a Macro? This is what I came up with so far and it seems to work. The only thing is that I need this to have relative paths, running from the same directory the Excel Workbook is in.

View 2 Replies View Related

Macro For Relative File Path

Nov 23, 2006

I have a macro in excel that saves to an external text file, but the excel workbook (and the text file) will be copied to different folders so i need it to alway read the file from the location the worksheet was opened from. I hope that makes sense

Ive tried using ActiveWorkBook.path but that doesnt work, maybe im just using it the wrong way

View 5 Replies View Related

Save Hyperlink Path For File With Absolute Path And Non-Relative?

Mar 4, 2013

is it possible to configure Excel in order to save the Hyperlink path for a file with absolute path and non relative?

I notice that the hyperlink is ....pdf ry.pdf

if I change the position of the file excel there is a problem!

I would like to save es. d:invoichepdf ry.pdf

View 1 Replies View Related

Trim Full File Name & Path To File Path Only

Sep 27, 2006

I have a variable ("DestFile") that defines a path to a file (used in saving the file)...

I'm in the process of getting a Sub to hyperlink to this file, but in some circumstances, I may only want to hyperlink to the folder, not the actual file...

How would I go about trimming the "DestFile" address to get a "DestFldr" address?...

An example of "DestFile" might be;
S:BryanFor KenGulf ConstructionST0609014-t.xls
(the file name length may vary)
What code can I use to consistently trim it back to;
S:BryanFor KenGulf Construction
as the "DestFldr" variable?

View 4 Replies View Related

Check File Path Of Before Running Macro

Mar 26, 2008

I have a spreadsheet with a macro that saves a backup s/s to a particular folder, but the problem I have need the macro to check the filepath is that of the original s/s before running.

Its so that when people take copies of the main s/s and save them to their desktop I dont want the copies being saved in the backup folder

macro is below

Private Sub Workbook_BeforeClose(Cancel As Boolean)

If ActiveWorkbook.ReadOnly Then Exit Sub

If MsgBox("Do You Want To Save A Backup?", vbYesNo) = vbNo Then Exit Sub

Dim fso As Object
Dim objFiles As Object
Dim myWkBk As String
Dim myFName As String
Dim BkUpDir As String
Dim CountFiles As Integer
Dim mydate As Double

BkUpDir = "k:singstatappealsappeals trackerBackups"

Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objFiles = fso.GetFolder(BkUpDir).Files

On Error Resume Next
'the actual counting of files takes place here.
If Err.Number 0 Then
CountFiles = 0
Else
CountFiles = objFiles.Count
End If


If CountFiles > 4 Then
MsgBox "You have " & CountFiles & " saved workbooks. Perhaps you should delete some?"
End If

mydate = Format(Now(), "ddmmyy")
myWkBk = ActiveWorkbook.Name
myFName = ActiveWorkbook.FullName

fso.CopyFile myFName, BkUpDir & mydate & myWkBk

End Sub

View 9 Replies View Related

Create & Save Workbook To Same Path As Macro File

Aug 21, 2008

I have code to create a new workbook, and when I try to rename it I get "Compile error: Can't assign to read-only property."

Dim objXlApp As Object
Dim wkb As Workbook
Dim wks As Worksheet
Set objXlApp = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
' Create a workbook
Set wkb = objXlApp.Workbooks.Add
' Delete all worksheets bar the first one.
For Each wks In wkb.Worksheets
If Not wks.Index = 1 Then
wks.Delete

End If
Next wks
'Create some worksheets and names
With wkb
.Worksheets(1).Name = "myWorksheet1"
.Worksheets.Add.Name = "myWorksheet2"
.Worksheets.Add.Name = "myWorksheet3"
.Worksheets.Add.Name = "myWorksheet4"
End With...................................

View 5 Replies View Related

Save File Using Cells For Path & Name Macro Code

Mar 19, 2008

I want to create a macro that saves my file this way:

in a folder named after B2
and
as a file named after B4n.

View 4 Replies View Related

Macro To Save Workbook By Referencing Cell In Another Workbook For File Name And File Path

Mar 21, 2013

I have got a master workbook and I have written macro to copy and paste data on another workbook. write a macro to save the new workbook to a file path with a file name where both file name and path are stored in master workbook sheet...

View 5 Replies View Related

Macro -open The Look In List” And Stop So I Can Pick A File To Open

Oct 18, 2008

I want to create a macro that will “open the look in list” and stop so I can pick a file to open. I’ve tried to use “record a macro” and “ctrl-o”, but the record a macro won’t stop until I pick a file or cancel the file list. I also tried to use “o” in the short cut key box

View 5 Replies View Related

Macro To Append Multiple Xls File In Single Workbook From Specified Path

Jan 25, 2010

I need a macro to do the following

1.Get list of .xls files from specified folder.

2.Append the files in new workbook in same folder.

Ex:
D:/users/excel/Sample_sheet1.xls
D:/users/excel/Sample_sheet2.xls
D:/users/excel/Sample_sheet3.xls

I want to get the list of Sample_*.xls and
create Sample.xls master file which adds the above three .xls as sheets in it.

Actually my macro as below

View 10 Replies View Related

Macro To Save As File To Current Daily Folder, Path Changes

Aug 6, 2008

I have a report send to me daily. And I want to have a macro to save this report in the daily folder, such as “c:

eports8052008”, so tomorrow 's folder would be “c:eports8062008”.

All the daily folders already exist. Just need to change the file path. I tried some codes including sPath and format(now(), “mmddyyyy”), get error message.

View 9 Replies View Related

Macro To Open File Saved In Same Location But File Name Changes With Each Date

Feb 8, 2013

I do routine tasks every day which involves opening 3 different files and pasting data into my main file. The data is always in the same format, and the 3 files are saved in the same location (3 different folders through). The 3 files are saved each day and the naming convention is constant, with only the date changing. For example, the files are always saved in C:My Documents and the files are called test_05.02.2013.xls. Tomorrow the file will be called test_06.02.2013.xls and so on.

So each day I will be rolling a file forward and I want to bring in the info from each of these files based on the new day.

How to do 1, and I will do the others (because the concept will be the same).

View 1 Replies View Related

Open File Macro, Error - Incrementing File Name

Feb 2, 2007

When it opens the desired file, it increments the file name by 1 each time it is opened (via the macro).

Example;
The first time it is opened you see the file name in the header read "P'Binder L&T Pages" for a moment, then it changes to "P'Binder L&T Pages1"...
I close the file and open it again (via the macro), and see the file name in the header read "P'Binder L&T Pages" for a moment, then it changes to "P'Binder L&T Pages2"...
The file name continues to increment on every opening until the PC is rebooted, then it starts at 1 again.

Sub OpnLTpages()

Dim wb As Workbook
Dim AlreadyOpen As Boolean

AlreadyOpen = False

For Each wb In Workbooks 'Scan open workbooks
If wb.Name = "P'Binder L&T Pages.xls" Then ........................

View 9 Replies View Related

Excel 2003 :: Macro To Open Folder Then User Selects File Then Macro Continues To Run

Nov 6, 2011

I use Excel 2003 at work. I'm looking for some code that will Open a folder and then lets the user to select a file then continues to run the macro.

The file name they select will look similar to this K2271011.504 or K3011111.201

View 3 Replies View Related

Import CSV File Using Cell As File Name & Active Workbook Path

Nov 3, 2009

I am trying to import some csv files so I can combine them, but am having probs with the filename and location.

Sub test()
Dim wsName As String
wsName = ActiveCell
Sheets("Data").Select
With ActiveSheet.UsedRange
LastRow = .SpecialCells(11).Row
End With

With ActiveSheet.QueryTables.Add(Connection:="TEXT; &thisWorkbook.Path &" " & wsName &", Destination:= Range("A" & LastRow))
.Name = wsName
.FieldNames = True
.RowNumbers = False
.FillAdjacentFormulas = False
.PreserveFormatting = True
.RefreshOnFileOpen = False
.RefreshStyle = xlInsertDeleteCells.....................

View 5 Replies View Related

Open File Macro: Same Directory As Macro Workbook

Nov 17, 2006

I created folder on my desktop to hold various documents. I have master excel document which contains forms and command buttons that open documents from same folder. Is there a way to change code instead of having full file path to specify current directory. I'm worried that if I move this folder to another location then my open file button will not work since location is changed.

Also when I open with command button word document, I have a button on word document to close. I can close document but word application is still active. Can I close word application with the document at the sam time. This is the code I'm using: "ActiveWindow.Close"

View 3 Replies View Related

Open File With Macro

Dec 29, 2007

I was wondering what the code is to open a file (already specified in macro) when you run a macro

View 3 Replies View Related

Save File As Text Using Cells For Path & File Name

Dec 20, 2009

How to save a file, with file- name. but the directory is to be read in worksheet "towns" in Cell1 (brussels) and filename in worksheet "names" in cell B2 (i.e. winter), so it saves to c:russelswinter.txt as a wordpad or kladblok txt file, that keeps a number, so each time we push a button "go back from worksheet names to worksheet towns" the "number" that is saved in the txt document goes up by value +1. In Flemisch, the "old" code goes as follows, and saves the number in the txt file Factuurnummer7.txt. But I want that the file name (here: FactuurNummer7) can be a variable text issue, which has to be read - as already noticed - in cell B2 (with the word WINTER). So the are 2 worksheets: towns, ans names

pad$ = Application.DefaultFilePath
'controle = Dir(pad$ + "FactuurNummer7.txt")
'If controle = "" Then GoTo EerstAanmaken
'Open pad$ + "Factuurnummer7.txt" For Input As #10
'Input #10, Nummer1
'Close #10......................

View 2 Replies View Related

User Input For File & Path For File Copy

Jan 26, 2008

Below is the current code I have for File Copy before the workbook closes. This file will be distributed all over and obviously will not have the same old path and new path locations as I have in my code also will not have the same file name. Is there anyway to still perform the file copy without knowing the old path and file name and possibly have message box pop up to ask the copy to location and use that in the new path string?

Sub Macro1()
Dim fs As Object
Dim oldPath As String, newPath As String
oldPath = "I:EXLDATAMC Daily" '<---Where the file is currently located
newPath = "H:South RegionOrlando Mail Services2008DI" 'Since the super shared drive is super slow we will just copy and replace this file each time before we close and of course after we save
Set fs = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
fs.CopyFile oldPath & "" & "OrlandoMail.xls", newPath & "" & "OrlandoMail.xls"
Set fs = Nothing
End Sub

View 4 Replies View Related

Macro Needs To Run Each Time I Open The File

Oct 21, 2008

I need a Macro to run when a file is opened through a macro on another workbook. The code I have for the workbook that open's the file is:

PHP
Sub opensaveclose()
    Application.Workbooks.Open ("C:...testfile_revised.xls")
    Sheets("Call Report").Select
End Sub

Private Sub runmacro()
    Application.Run ("RefreshStats")
End Sub 

View 6 Replies View Related

Autostart Macro When Open The File

Mar 12, 2009

how to produce an autostart macro, so when i open the excel file it will go straight to a specific worksheet, or is there another easier way of doing this ?

View 2 Replies View Related

Open A Pdf File In Macro Code

Aug 11, 2004

how to open a pdf file (located: "C:myfile.pdf") in macro code?

View 4 Replies View Related

Macro: Check If File Open

Dec 19, 2006

I have a form in Access with a button that opens an Excel file. I think I've seen vba code to tell if a specific Excel file is open already. What I'm looking for is a way to tell if an Excel file is already open when you don't know the filename of the Excel file. Is that possible? Or at the very least is there a way to be able to tell if Excel is already open?

View 4 Replies View Related

Open Different Workbook In Different Path At The Listbox

Oct 31, 2008

how can i open a different path of the workbook in the listbox. if my listbox there only show the file name.

View 2 Replies View Related

Open WB Located In An Unknown Path - VBA

Jun 17, 2009

is there a VBA way to determine an unknown path in which a KNOWN WB is located !?

Assume a WB named: 1X1.xls Located at C:TEMP

[In case the user uses more than one partition and/or more than one HD - it might alse be located at: D:TEMP

The known open command for a known file AND Path is:

View 14 Replies View Related

Starting Path For Open Dialog

Apr 21, 2006

Is it possible to set the starting path for the open dialog - using expression. GetOpenFilename so that the contents of the correct folder are visible immediately?

View 3 Replies View Related

Open Network Path On A Button

May 30, 2006

I have created a button on an excel form in the 2003 version and i want to create a macro that opens up a network path in windows explorer such as 'open W:
ew folder
ew share'

View 3 Replies View Related

File Open Dialogue Box To Open In (Directory Of Tool File)

May 31, 2013

I have a tool file which contains Excel VBA codes. When I click button it asks to select a file. I want that anytime I click the button the dialogue box should open in the folder containg the tool.,

View 1 Replies View Related

Macro To Close One Excel File And Open Another?

Jul 18, 2014

I have created several excel files as I cannot open them all at once since they are too large. So I have to open one excel file whilst closing another.

part1
part2
part3
part4
part5

I want a macro that opens the excel file part 1 and part 2. Then it should close part 1 and after closing part 1 it should open part 3. Once part 3 is open, part 2 should be closed and when part 2 is closed part 4 should open. When part 4 is open, then part 3 should be closed and part 5 should open.

View 1 Replies View Related

ADVERTISEMENT