Tracking Forums, Newsgroups, Maling Lists
Home Scripts Tutorials Tracker Forums
  Advanced Search
  HOME    TRACKER    Excel


Advertisements:










Calculating Time Variance


I'm trying to calculate the variance between planned date & time of arrival vs actual date & time of arrival.

I attach the workbook as am a bit useless at explaining myself....

What I've done is in H14 subtract the actual date of arrival (F14) from planned date of arrival (C14). This result is the only way I could think of dealing with crossing over midnight. As a result I14 should subtract the actual time of arrival (E14) from planned time of arrival (B14):

=SUM(E14-B14,H14)

This method works well when the arrival was later than expected but doesn't work if the arrival was sooner than expected.


View Complete Thread with Replies

Sponsored Links:

Related Forum Messages:
Time Variance
Column A has a time (no date)
Column B VLooks-up a value from a separate sheet per country, so it pulls through a the variance [-11 to +13] from UTC (GMT) time dependent on country.
All other data is irrelevant.
Let's say Column C has following formula: A2+B2/24.

This works where the time result (new time) is on the same day, but as soon as it crosses over midnight, it buggers up.

What I'm needing to do is take a list of events (server time/GMT) and convert them to the local time from where the event was triggered based on source country.

View Replies!   View Related
Formula To Work Out A Variance Between Two Times (subtracting Time)
formula to work out a variance between two times

Using the 24hr time format in cell a1 i have a start time of 10:43 and in cell b1
i have an estimated time i think a job should take in this case 30 minutes and in cell c1 i have the actual time that job was finished in this case 11:07 and in cell d1 i have a variance between the two times which in this case would be saving me 6 minutes

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Time Owed Based On Time Worked
I know the title is a bit vague, but I cant think how else to word it!

I have a sheet (attached) which works out hours worked, and if the amount is under a specified target, it counts how much time is owed. The problem occurs when someone works more hours than the specified target.

I guess I need an IF formula of some kind, to say if the figure is over the target, to put zero in the hours owed column.

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Time And A Half And Double Time (After 40 Hours)
I'm battling to come up with the formula to calculate time and a half and double time. My boss wants me to show the overtime worked AFTER 40 hours has been worked. I have attached a copy of my spreadsheet.

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Using Time
Firstly, i'd like cell G5 to show the amount of time worked i.e diff between E6 & F6. Secondly I'd like help with the formula for cells AF6 & AG6 which would require AB6-AC6 divided by the frames, every time I try it I get a messed up answer.

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Time In
=INDEX({"$5.00","$3.00","You Were Late"},MATCH(L17,{7:00am,7:05am,7:06am},1))

i have this formula in excel...this formula sanrv1f posted to help with another question (values changed) but i thought i would work with what i wanted but i get a (Value) error

so what im trying to do is base on the system time is if the person typed in

if they were early 6:45am to 7am they get Extra $5 on top of the $5 they get for being on time.

6:55am gets $5
7:00am they get $5.00 for being on time
if they type 7:01am to 7:05am they get $3.00
if they type 7:06 to 7:10am would return You Were Late
after 7:10am would return No Pay

so Ex

D4 *answers in E4 *

7am would get $5

7:03am am would get $3

7:07am would get You Were Late

7:11am Would get No Pay

if they were on time 5 times (ie 5days in a row) they would get a bonus of $20 i tried factoring this in could not do it :/

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Time
basically I need an excel sheet to calculate the period of time between cells.

For instance, in A1 I write:

18-Feb-10

In A2 I write:

13:00

Unfortunately I cannot write 18-Feb-09 13:00 in just one cell because it doesn't work.

Now, in B1 I write 19-Feb-10

and in B2 I write 15:14

Now we know that 26 hours and 14 minutes have elapsed between these two times. So if I want this to automatically be calculated in B3, what do I do?

Also, how do I apply the formula to all cells in column 3 so all I have to type in is the date (in column 1) and the time (in column 2)?

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Value, Based On Time
I am trying to write what I believe is a fairly simple set of calculations to determine non-qualified stock option values. Before this digresses into a discussion of the merits of Black-Sholes methodology, I must tell you that this is a "101" type sheet. I'm not an economist.

The deal is that my sister (for whom I'm constructing this worksheet), gets employer stock options which vest at different intervals.

In the past year, she's gotten some options that vest in two, four, and five year increments. I'm using Excel 2002, with the analysis toolpak, and stock pricing add-in from MS.

Have today's date, date of option grant, and can easily compute time (in years) until options are fully vested.

The trick is that options with a 2-year vesting period are 50% excerciseable in one year, 100% in two.

Four-year options are excerciseable 25% per year for 4 years; 5-year are 20% for 5 years, etc.

I'm trying to write a single date-driven formula to take each grant (individually), and divide it by the appropriate divisor (based on the current date), to figure out the current value.

I can't seem to quite figure it out how to write a formula which can handle:

Shares Strike Price Date of Grant Years Until Vested Value
100 26.57 1/4/2003 5
245 45.67 2/6/2001 4

Value should equal =

(if today's price is grater than Strike Price)

(Current Price * (Shares * (% vested which is based on "date of grant" + "years until vested")) )

-

(Strike Price * Shares * (% vested which is based on "date of grant" + "years until vested") )

how the math to make the "% vested multiplier" work...

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Time Blocks
I am trying to calculate the amount of time in blocks, using a pre-determined spread. For example:

AM block is anytime between 0600-1230
PM block is anytime between 1230-1830
Evening block is anytime between 1830-0000 and the Overnight block is anytime between 0000-0600

Sounds easy enough, yeah? Let me paint an example of how I want it to calculate though:

If an employee starts at 0600 and finishes at 1400, then the AM total is 6.5 and the PM total is 1.5.

If an employee starts at 1100 and finishes at 1900, then the AM total is 1.5, the PM is 6 and the Evening is 0.5.

If an employee starts at 2200 and finishes at 0800, then all of the 10 hours must report to the Overnight total, even though some of them fall within the Evening and AM blocks.

I just can't seem to get each block to show the accurate number of hours...and to bring in the rules that I require.

View Replies!   View Related
Long Calculating Time
I managed to put together an array formula to calculate the last date that a rep made a sale. It checks two other tabs in the workbook to find the date, and if none is found, it leaves the cell empty.

{=IF(MAXA(IF('Daily Compliance'!A:A=B48,'Daily Compliance'!O:O),IF('Daily Compliance 11-07 to 4-08'!B:B=B48,'Daily Compliance 11-07 to 4-08'!A:A))=0,"",MAXA(IF('Daily Compliance'!A:A=B48,'Daily Compliance'!O:O),IF('Daily Compliance 11-07 to 4-08'!B:B=B48,'Daily Compliance 11-07 to 4-08'!A:A)))}

But it takes sometimes up to 4-5 minutes to make the calculations. Is there possibly a way to simplify it so that it calculates faster, with the same results?

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Flexi Time
I have two questions about a spreadsheet where I am trying to calculate how much flexi time has been accured.

So far I have managed to do this: ....

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Task Time
I have a sheet to calculate Time Elapsed based on StartDT & EndDt taking into consideration the actual working hours in any working day and the function exclude the weekend. I am not a guru in excel but i found this formula in this website .

=IF(AND(INT(StartDT)=INT(EndDT),NOT(ISNA(MATCH(INT(StartDT),HolidayList,0)))),0,ABS(IF(INT(StartDT)=INT(EndDT),ROUND(24*(EndDT-StartDT),2),
(24*(DayEnd-DayStart)*
(MAX(NETWORKDAYS(StartDT+1,EndDT-1,HolidayList),0)+
INT(24*(((EndDT-INT(EndDT))-
(StartDT-INT(StartDT)))+(DayEnd-DayStart))/(24*(DayEnd-DayStart))))+
MOD(ROUND(((24*(EndDT-INT(EndDT)))-24*DayStart)+
(24*DayEnd-(24*(StartDT-INT(StartDT)))),2),
ROUND((24*(DayEnd-DayStart)),2))))))
the formula works perfectly except for the fact that in our part of the world we have "Friday & Saturday" as the weekend days instead of Saturday and Sunday.

is there a way to get this formula or any similar formula to take different weekend days and do exactly what i need?

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating & Formatting Time..
I am trying to track how long a macro takes to run from start to end.

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Turn Around Time ..
I've browsed the net searching for a solution to my problem and found one solution altough not entirely what i was after, but it was very close. It was provided on another forum, of which i'm not a member.

[url] ...

I have a TAT target of <= 2hours, however this is complicated by weekends, holidays and jobs received after working hours and on weekends. I've attached the file, which contains detailed information about my problem.

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Turn Around Time Between Two Times
i want to calculate the TAT between two times. the TAT target is <= 2 hours. i used the following formula

a1 has 3/13/2009 (received date)
b1 has 7:08 AM (received time)
c1 has 3/13/2009 (completed date)
d1 has 9:08 AM (completed time)
e1 has TAT formula :- '=IF((D1-B1)*1440<=120,"Met TAT","Not Met TAT")

however this formula does not work in the following conditions.

In these conditions, it is considered that TAT is met.
1. When the difference in time is <=2 hours .... for TAT calculation, on working days and working hours are taken into consideration.

To illustrate.
Day begins : 8:00 AM
Day ends : 4:00 PM

If job is received at 3:30 PM and completed the next working day by 9:30 AM, then it is considered TAT is met.
calculation = 4:00 PM - 3:30 PM = half hour + next day's 9:30 AM - 8:00 AM = 1.5 hours, therefore, total working hours used to complete the job is within the agreed TAT.

If job is received and completed on non working days and during non working hours, it is considered TAT met.

If job is received almost at the end of the day, say, 3.30 PM and job is completed at 8:00 PM same day, then it is considered TAT met, rationale, only half an hour of working hours used to complete the job.

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Time Across A 24 Hour Period
Calculate certain time increments for various work-shifts. I have a start time,finish time and increments of time across the spectrum of 24 hours. There are also multiple start time across the 24 hour period with some start times begining on one day and ending on the next day.

Example

In B5 Startime is 22:00
In C5 Finishtime is 06:30

In I3 increment begins at 00:00
In I4 increment ends at 00:30

The employee working the shift from 22:00 - 06:30 would fall into the time increment of 00:00 - 00:30 where another employee working a different shift (08:30 - 17:00) would not. I'm looking for a formula that would return a 1 in a cell if the employee fell into the 00:00 - 00:30 time increment and a 0 in a cell in the employee did not fall into the time increment.

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Date AND Time Differences
Within 4 columns, I have a series of:
Start Dates / Start Times / End Dates / End Times
I need to create a formula which will give me the sum total of the difference between the data sets.

For example, the time difference between 8am on the 20th March and 1pm on the 21st March is 29 hours OR 1 day and 5 hours.
I need a formula which will calculate this for me.

View Replies!   View Related
How Do I Reduce The Calculating Time In A Workbook
I have been building a spread sheet data base which I think is pretty simple.

It now has quite a few formula's and is taking time to calculate when I add data.

I have tried to simplify some formula's and get rid of complex one's that can be replaced with simple ones... Is there any advice or suggestions for reducing the calculating time..?

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Time, Timesheet Calculation
I am working on a project involving calculating time. It is a timesheet calculation. I was able to design the following layout:

.....A............B..........C..........D.......E.....F
1....Date.........Time IN....Time OUT...Hours... Total
2....01/01/07.....1830.......1930.......01:00...01:00
3....01/02/07.....1930.......2330.......04:00...05:00
4....01/03/07......830.......1900.......10:30...15:30
5
Column A is formatted for DATE. Columns B and C are GENERAL. Columns D and E are DATE format customized as '[hh]:mm'

The formula to calculate the time difference between the numbers in column B and C is located in column D. It is as follows:
=IF(C4<1000,TIMEVALUE(LEFT(C4,1)&":"&RIGHT(C4,2)),TIMEVALUE(LEFT(C4,2)&":"&RIGHT(C4,2)))-IF(B4<1000,TIMEVALUE(LEFT(B4,1)&":"&RIGHT(B4,2)),TIMEVALUE(LEFT(B4,2)&":"&RIGHT(B4,2)))..................

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Turn Around Time In Multiple Scenario
1: Clock shoud tick monday to friday 8:00am to 4:pm only
2: there are 4 coloums where date recieved, date sent, time recieved, time sent are available.
3: the TAT should show the number of hours taken to from the time a case has been recieved to the time it has been sent



View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Time, Potential Lunch Break
I am creating a worksheet where employees schedule work throughout the day
eg task 1 will be start time 9am, finish time 11am. The result is 2 hours to do the task.

The problem i'm having is that I need to do a calculation that if a task includes lunch then the result takes an hour away from the task time.
eg task 2 will be start time 12pm, finish time 3pm, excel displays 3 hours, i need it to say 2 hours because 1-2pm is contractual lunch.

I can't just do a day formula that says minus 1 from total as this is task orientated and will vary depending on start and finish times of each task.

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Hours With Midnight As A Start Time
Iím working on a timesheet and I need to separate the hours worked that are before 6 am from all the others. For example if someone works 1:00 am to 8:00 am I need a cell to populated with 5 representing the hours worked before 6 am. The formula below works fine except when the start time is 12:00 am. I am also having trouble if the start time is before midnight like in a 11pm to 5 am shift.

=(IF(AND(S3<=$AG$97,S3>=$AG$73),(($AG$97-S3))*24,0))

S3 is the start time

AG97 is 6:00 am

AG73 is 12:00 am

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Time To Track Work Hours
I can't figure out how to do a proper formula for calculating time. For instance I have one column that says "Time In", the next is "Time Out" and the other is "Lunch Time". My calculation needs to be this:

Find the total hours between the Time In and Time Out and then Minus the lunch time to get total hours worked for the day. The only way I can get this to work is using 24 Hour time format. Is there another way?

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Hours Worked Based On Elapsed Time Over 24H
If a Rescue Officer is called out at 23:00 and is back at 04:00, this should equate to 5 hours worked.

It seems that if my times are all on one side or the other of a 24 hour cycle, my calculation work fine but it it breaks across the 24 hour (as above, it doesn't work.

A2=04:00
A1=23:00

Using (A2-A1)*24 give me -19.00 hours

My SS macro has a line:

s = (wks.Cells(c, 3) - wks.Cells(c, 2)) * 24 'calculates the duration of time worked

Is there any way of getting excel to calculate an elapsed time in hours when the start and end times roll over from one day to the next?


View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Date & Time Difference: Result In Hours Only
Instead of calculating a time difference manually I want to have a formula do it for me. What I want to achieve goes as followed:

08/06/2006 04:33
12/06/2006 01:05

Time difference is 92:32 [hh:mm]

another example:

09/06/2006 12:42
12/06/2006 11:35

Time difference is 70:53 [hh:mm]

So instead of getting 92:32 and 70:53 by calculating it myself I would like to have a formula do it for me. Otherwise I'll have to invest a lot of time to get the information I need.

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Task Completion Time In Working Hours
The below is for Excel 2003.

I want to set up a spreadsheet that can show my work is completed within a service level agreement, based on working hours of 9-5 Monday-Saturday.

I want to be able, for example, to log that a piece of work is reported at 09:00 on a Monday and completed at 10:00 on Monday and for excel to calculate that as 1 hour until completion. Fine so far. But what if that job was closed at 10:00 two days later? Based on an 8 hour working day, that should be 17 hours.

And what if a bit of work comes in at 17:00 on the Saturday. No one works the Sunday. Say the job is completed at 10:00 on the Monday. that should calculate as 1 hour to completion.

The SLA I'm setting is 4 hours.

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Elapsed Time,respecting Working Hours.
I am looking for a formula to calculate time from one date and time to another. The only catch is I only want it to use times during specific times.

Example

Start 5/1 8am and end 5/2 8am. The working hours are from 7am until 4pm and from 8pm till 5am. In this example the solution should be 17 hours.

How do I set up a formula to respect only working hours (also excluding weekends except for Saturday early am from midnight until 5am.

Sorry if this is confusing, I am trying to use IF statements but Iím fighting a losing battle.

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Time Using Microsoft 2003. Carrying Over Hours Only?
I am using Microsoft Excel 2003. My question is about calculating time. Let's say my answer, after calculating time, is 2 hours and 1 minute (2:01) and that answer is placed in cell A1. How would I be able to have only the 2 hours (2:00) carry over to cell A2 without the minutes showing?

I have tried =MOD(A1,24/24) and =TIME(0,HOUR(A1),0). I have also tried to right click the cell, went to Format Cell, went to the Numbers tab and tried the different options in the Time and Customs category, but I can't seem to get 2:01 to appear as 2:00 only.

View Replies!   View Related
Forumla For The Calculating Total TIME But To Give A Value As 0 When Text Is Typed
I have set up a spreadsheet to calculate time as followed:

A1 - Start Time
B1 - Finish Time
A2 - Hours Worked:


=IF(B1<A1,B1+1,B1)-A1

C1 - Start Time
B1 - Finish Time
C2 - Hours Worked:


=IF(D1<C1,D1+1,D1)-C1

and so on.........


View Replies!   View Related
Calculate The Variance
i have a dynamic list of numbers....currently 10 numbers in the list.

how can i calculate the variance?

i have the upper limit (=MIN(1,(mean+half width))
i have the lower limit (=MAX(0,mean-half width)
i have the mean (avg of all numbers)
i have the t value (TINV(alpha, (n-1)))
i have the half width (t value * SQRT of Var/N)

i just don't know how to get the VAR/N


View Replies!   View Related
Message Variance Greater Than 5
I have a workfile with several worksheets.

I have the word "variance" appearing in some of the rows in column B and a value in column C which is in the same row as the word "variance"

for eg row B19 Variance C19 10

I need VBA code that where the value which is in line with the text "Variance" is greater than 5, the name of the worksheet is listed in the worksheet named "Variances"

See Example below

******** ******************** ************************************************************************>Microsoft Excel - Statistical Data.xls___Running: xl2002 XP : OS = Windows XP (F)ile (E)dit (V)iew (I)nsert (O)ptions (T)ools (D)ata (W)indow (H)elp (A)boutC13C14C16C18=
ABCD131110XFORD*UNITS*IN*STOCK86*141111XMazda*N/V*UNITS*IN*STOCK17*15****16Total*103*17****18*Variance0*East*
[HtmlMaker 2.42] To see the formula in the cells just click on the cells hyperlink or click the Name box
PLEASE DO NOT QUOTE THIS TABLE IMAGE ON SAME PAGE! OTHEWISE, ERROR OF JavaScript OCCUR.

View Replies!   View Related
Formula For Budget Variance
finding a way to compare the two budgets i.e 08/09 and 09/10 and if a new cost centre appears in 09/10 it will bring a yes in column G(New cc) and if the Cost Centre already exist in 08/09 it will bring a blank--but in both cases i want a variance in the next column H i.e 09/10 less 08/09.

View Replies!   View Related
X Condition Lookup And Variance
I need a formula to workout what is the most up to date firmware that should be installed on the machine. This will always be in column B. The second formula should work out the variance between the installed firmware and recomended. The formula cells will be normally held on a different summary sheet.

View Replies!   View Related
Sum Up The Batch Quantities For A Date With Variance One
I need to sum up the batch quantities for a date with variance one...
but it doesn't work... I suspect that I'm using wrong formula, it should be not SUMPRODUCT...

when I tried to use just SUM, it adds all the quantities in the colomn.

=SUMPRODUCT(--(($AB$11:$AB$100)=AK12),--($AG$11:$AG$100=1),($AD$11:$AD$100))



View Replies!   View Related
Fornula For Displaying Positive Or Negative Variance
I need a formula that will display a 'yes' or 'no' if the following condition is met:

If the value of cell (L17) is greater than 10% positive variance, then 'YES' else 'NO'.

Currently the value of L17 is 14%, therefore should be a 'YES', however how can I get the following to work:

IF(AND(L17=<0,"NO",L17>10%,"YES"))

I apologise as I know there are too many arguements here but is there a way around this?

View Replies!   View Related
Calculate Variance Between Actual And Forecast Data
what is the formula to calculate variance in Excel between the actual data and the forecasted one?

View Replies!   View Related
Display End Time Automatically Upon Entering Start Time And Time Usage
I have a worksheet which contains START TIME in column A, then TIME USAGE in column B and END TIME in column C. User enters start time, followed by the number of time usage in minutes, how could i possibly display the end time automatically in this scenario? how do you add the entered time usage to the start time to display the end time? Say if I enter 1:00 AM at start time and 00:15 minutes on time usage, how can 1:15 AM be displayed on the end time automatically?

View Replies!   View Related
Table Which Shows Time Started, Time Finished And Then A Total For Hours That Day, Then That Week
i am looking to do a table which shows time started, time finished and then a total for hours that day, then that week.

Start 08:00
End 16:00
Total 8 hrs.

How can I get the total to display as 8 hrs? not 08:00? When I change the format to "number" it shows 0.33?

View Replies!   View Related
Subtract Start Time From Finish Time Return Hours Worked As Number
I have a user form with textBox1 = start time (entered as "[h]:mm") and text Box2 = finish time (entered as "[h]:mm"). I would like textBox3 to display the difference between the start time and finish time as a general number!

For example
Start time: 21:00
Finish time: 06:30
Hours worked: 9.50

Start time: 12:30
Finish time: 23:00
Hours worked: 10.50

View Replies!   View Related
Add This Number To The Start Time, Factor In Break Minutes And Get To The Projected Completion Time
I am trying to provide a tool for department leaders to monitor productivity for order processing in their departments. The variables I have are: Number of orders(variable), number of pickers (variable), start time(variable). Then, I know each order takes 1 picker 4 minutes to pick on average, and there are 45 minutes worth of breaks during the picking process. So after entering the variables I used =(((C3*4)/60)/D3) to come up with the time needed to process the orders. What I can't get to is how to add this number to the start time, factor in break minutes and get to the projected completion time. I have Excel 2003 at work. Clearly I need to take a class!

View Replies!   View Related
Time Stamp Macro Tell Total Elapsed Time From When I Started To When I Finished
I am not sure that I can do this, but here is what I would like to do. I have a worksheet that I initial when I start a job in on cell and then when I finish in another cell. What I's like is to have a macro running in the back ground that will tell me the total elapsed time from when I started to when I finished.

View Replies!   View Related
Automatically Change Cell (With Time) Color After Time Period Has Passed
I have a protected worksheet. Users wish to be able to track changes in the input cells. The suggested approach for this is to temporarily disable sheet protection and allow them to change the font color, then protect afterwards. What I would like to do is:

i) check whether they are in an input cell
ii) if so, then prompt the user with the 'Font Color' dialog box
iii) apply the font color selected to the input cell

I'm struggling to find the dialog box I need. I can launch the one to change the interior color, no problem (Application.Dialogs(xlDialogPatterns).Show). But that's no use to me, I just want a color palette that specifically relates to the Font Color

View Replies!   View Related
Dynamic Sum Function (number Of Sheets Can Vary From Time To Time)
I need a sum function in A1 of a "Total"-sheet that totals cell A1 in every sheet with a certain color on the tab. The number of sheets can vary from time to time.

Any idea about a dynamic sum function that will do this, in combination with VBA?

View Replies!   View Related
Count Number Of Full Time Periods Within A Time Period
I have thousands of timestamps that have a start & end date and time in 2 separate columns. (one named start and one named end...)

I also have numerous set time periods that i'm interested in.. (about a dozen or so)

for example 01/01/2008 - 05/01/2008, 07:30:00 - 10:00:00

What i need is to be able to count the number of times the full time period i am interested (07:30:00 - 10:00:00) in falls in between the thousands of start and end timestamps i have. The time periods must also fall within the date range specifed.

So if my timestamps were
Start: 01/01/2008 06:30:00 & End: 02/01/2008 11:00:00, based on the set time period above, there would be a count of 2

and if my timestamps were
Start: 01/01/2008 07:05:00 & End: 02/01/2008 09:00:00 there would be a count of zero as there is not a full uninterupted timeperiod 07:00:00 - 10:00:00 between these timestamps.

and if my timestamps were:
Start 01/01/2007 07:00:00 & End 02/01/2007 10:00:00 the count would be zer as this is a year early!

View Replies!   View Related
Count Function :: Vacation, Personal Time, & Sick Time
I am using the count function for attendance tracking of Vacation, Personal Time, & Sick Time. (Example: = COUNTIF($F6:$CQ6, "V")

I need to be able to do half days. I have tried many different formulas/ways to incorporate the half day scenario even without using the count function with no success.

View Replies!   View Related
Split Date & Time Cell & Format Time As Hundreth Of Second
I have one column with as many as 50,000 or more rows. The data format for each row/ cell is unique as shown below ( date and time). I wanted to split the data as shown in "Formatted Data" below. Have Tried Text To Column formatting but didn't work right.

Raw Data: Formatted Data (2 cells):
2005/11/02 23:55:15.758 ==> 2005/11/02 23:55:15.758
2005/11/02 23:58:16.698 ==> 2005/11/02 23:58:16.698
2005/11/03 00:07:13.830
2005/11/03 00:10:14.971

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating TAT
I have some activities that needs to be done ina specified time

Like for example

TAT HRShrsACT 14ACT 28ACT 324ACT 42ACT 54

And i have a sheet where in i need to calculate turn around time

ActivityStart timeEnd timeTATACT 1ACT 2ACT 3ACT 4ACT 5


Based on time entered in start time and end time the TAT column should calculate the TAT based on the above standards.

I also would liuke to exclude weekends(Saturday, sunday). Also the TAT should only be calculated during working hrs between 7:30 PM to 4:30 AM.

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating % GP Anyone
im running a new bar in Leeds and im trying to create a spreadsheet which will tell me how much to charge per drink to gain a 80% GP on products, ive got as far as listing the products and prices and calculating how much every measure (25ml) will cost. In the past ive used formulas where I can input the price i charge and it will calculate the GP (=SUM(D10/E10)*100-100) for example but id like to be able to type in the GP I want and for it to tell me the price i need, im not sure if tis possible but it will be a massive time saver.

View Replies!   View Related
Userform With Time Field Displays Time As Number
I have a userform that has a time field on it and then the userform displays the time as a number.

Ex. I entered 11:00 AM in the Time of Contact field and the form displays it as 0.458333333333333.

View Replies!   View Related
Copy Row If DATE & Time In Cell Is Between Time Span
I have a problem regarding sorting data having date and also time within a single cell.

Example data (I have written it as code to preserve formatting)

A B C D E F

12/5/2008 02:072/5/2008 06:0128804833363
22/5/2008 18:012/5/2008 18:0599271297

Column B is start date and time whereas Column C is end date and time.
My aim is to cut and paste the whole row automatically to Sheet2 if the time is within 2AM to 8AM else leave as it is.Also I don't know anything about VBA Script.


View Replies!   View Related
Copyright © 2005-08 www.BigResource.com, All rights reserved