Tracking Forums, Newsgroups, Maling Lists
Home Scripts Tutorials Tracker Forums
  Advanced Search
  HOME    TRACKER    Excel


Advertisements:










Find Cells That Sum Up To Given Values


I have a coloumn (i.e. A) with hundreds of numbers. I'd like to be able to write a number in a cell (i.e. B4), and have Excel find and tell the coordinates of those cells in coloumn A that sum up to the result I wrote in B4. I also would like to be able to "hit a key" and see the next possible set of result-cells.


View Complete Thread with Replies

Sponsored Links:

Related Forum Messages:
Column SUM Produces #N/A (Vlookup To Find Values That I Want To SUM)
I have a column using Vlookup to find values that I want to SUM.

Some of the look up values produce a #N/A and result in a total sum of #N/A.

How do I get the SUM of a column of numbers when all of the cell values are not in fact numbers.

View Replies!   View Related
Macro: Find Duplicate Values & Sum Values. Per Day Basis
I have data that looks like this:

day# id amount
1 56575 0
1 56675 0
1 56680 0
1 56683 0
1 56681 0
1 51810 0..............

How do you write an excel macro that looks at the number in the first column (day #) and finds all the duplicate id#s in the second column that are in day 1and adds the amounts together in the 3rd column then writes the first column number (day#), second column number(id#) and the third column (sum of the amounts of duplicate Id#) to an new worksheet. Then the macro would loop through day #2 and do the same thing. Notice that the values in the id column are unique in this data set below this is how I would like the data to look. I have accomplished this in a pivot table but my problem is I need a cvs file to export the final data into an external database which is why I need a macro.....

View Replies!   View Related
Formula To Find The Sum Of Values That Were NOT Equal To My Quoted Values
Trying to find the sum of all cells in the array described in the formula that are equal to the values inside the quotations. I used this exact (as far as I can tell) formula to find the sum of values that were NOT equal to my quoted values and it worked just fine. Any ideas why formula 'A' will not work but formula 'B' does work? I have a feeling I'm missing something simple here!

Formula A - Does not work:
=SUMPRODUCT(--('Master Lead Sheet'!$J$2:$J$10000=$B2),--('Master Lead Sheet'!$N$2:$N$10000="REJECTED"),--('Master Lead Sheet'!$N$2:$N$10000="CONDITIONED"),--('Master Lead Sheet'!$N$2:$N$10000="APPROVED"))

Formla B - Works:
=SUMPRODUCT(--('Master Lead Sheet'!$J$2:$J$10000=$B2),--('Master Lead Sheet'!$N$2:$N$10000"No Answer"),--('Master Lead Sheet'!$N$2:$N$10000"Disconnected"),--('Master Lead Sheet'!$N$2:$N$10000"Wrong Number"),--('Master Lead Sheet'!$N$2:$N$10000"EMAILED"),--('Master Lead Sheet'!$N$2:$N$10000"needs to be emailed"),--('Master Lead Sheet'!$N$2:$N$10000"Refund"),--('Master Lead Sheet'!$N$2:$N$10000"REFUNDED"))

View Replies!   View Related
V-lookup To Find Several Different Values And Then Sum Them
Can you use a V-lookup to find several different values and then sum them?

View Replies!   View Related
Sum The Values In Cells Based On The Values Other Column
I want to sum the values in cells E2:P110 based on the values column D. The
values in D are formulas resulting in something that appears to match D112 in
some cases. I'm using the following equation:

=SUMIF(D2:D110,D112,E2:P110)

My problem is that D2 :D10 have a formula in it and it's not matching. If
I enter the result of the formula, all is good. How should I deal with this?


View Replies!   View Related
With Loop + Find Method And Sum The Negative Values
I have a very large worksheet (row count maxed in 2007, and then some), for which I need to do the following: search column A for a string that will occur many times, and then check the 10 cells that follow in its row for negative values, dropping some sort of indicator in the 11th (shading it red or something would be fine). An additional bonus would be if the 10 cells that possibly contain a negative could be summed (the sum could serve as the indicator?). If no negative is found, nothing need be done, and the macro should chug along searching A for the next reference to this string.

My hope was to do a sort of "With Range("A:A"), .Find("MyString")", save position as StartPos, do the 10-cell row checking in a nested IF or For (though the For would take a long while, checking each cell individually), then doing a .FindNext after StartPos until = StartPos (does .FindNext loop back to the top?). The formatting of the indicator cell in the 12th cell in each relevant row doesn't really matter, it's more just for jumping to critical rows.

View Replies!   View Related
Forcing Cells To ALWAYS Find MIN And MAXIMUM Values From A Specific Range Of Cells
I'm working on a project for my company. We make plastic tanks and for quality control we want to start recording the thickness of the tanks in different areas/zones of each tank.

Attached to this message is an Excel sheet that I've been working on. From "Sheet 1", it records inputted thicknesses into WorkSheet "1098". On the top of "1098", it shows all of the recordings, and just below that are the "10 Most Recent Entries".

Right below the "10 Most Recent Entries", there are formulas to calculate the Min and Max Values. Whenever a new entry is recorded, the selected cells for the Min and Max formulas change. Is there a way to force the cells to always stay the same?

View Replies!   View Related
How Do I Sum Up Values Only In Cells That Are Color Filled
This thing drives me crazy for the past few days. Please helpI can go to sleep.

I have several columns with numerical data. When certain criteria are met, a person manually makes some of the column fields a green fill color via the color fill button.

Let's say I have data in cells E4 to E14

Below, I have a total field (auto Sum function used to total all),

And, another row with The Colored Green totals.

How do I enter the appropriate code to total only the fields that are green?

I have found some info on verious sites but I have been unsuccesful to implement.
[url]

I attach a sample sheet, I was playing around a bit, you can ignore the fill color red, just deal with the green fields.

View Replies!   View Related
Formula To Sum Values Based On 2 Cells
I have three columns of data. I want to give the average sales per person per year but I don't know how to combine two columns in the formula.

ManagerYearSales
Sarah2006200
Sally2006150
Stuart20063000
Steve20064000
Sarah2005100
Sally2005120
Stuart20054500
Steve20055000

I want the output to be something like:

Average Sales Per Year

20052006
Sarahxxxxxxxx
Sallyxxxxxxxx
Stuartxxxxxxxx
Stevexxxxxxxx

For example, I want to give 2006 sales for Sarah.

I know that I could add an extra column to my first table which concatenates the Manager and Year. HOWEVER, In my example it would be fine but in my sales report there is a lot more data with a lot more going on. I don't want to have additional hidden columns that people might stumble upon and change).

I want to use formula and NOT code as other people will be using the sheet and making changes to it. I want them to simply be able to autofill any additional rows rather than me having to update code.

I have attached my example.

View Replies!   View Related
Add The Sum Of Cells By Color- With Different Values
I have this fantasy footy comp I run and every week I enter player by player scores. To make it easier for me I need to a strange formula. Basically can you make a formulua to sum cell based on text colour?

Every week the 3 players with the highest scores get votes. Eg highest gets 3 votes, second highest 2 votes and 3rd highest 1 vote. After each game I look thorough the players and change the colour of the 3 best to make them stand out. Green on black for highest, yellow on black for 2nd highest and red on black for third highest.
Is there a way to at the end of each week to have a the cell (for example cell v43 in my sample) to update or add up all the 3pts 2pts and 1pts that player has accumulated throughout the season?? In my example I have just hand counted them and inputed them.

View Replies!   View Related
Sum Cells Which Meet Certain Values In Non-contiguous Columns
I'm trying to sum cells which meet certain values in non-contiguous columns. It's difficult to explain so I've attached a sample wookbook.

View Replies!   View Related
Determine Which Values/Cells Sum To A Total Amount
Is there a function, or how would I write a vba to figure out the following.

I have 86 items all with a different price, which come to a total of $348,359.33, is there a way to figure out which combination of the 86 entries will give me a total of $57,673.36

View Replies!   View Related
Find And Replace Different Values In A Range Of Cells
I would like to be able to replace all cell values in a range of 20c by 20r (i.e. 400 cells). In all cases the condition would be the same (find all cells with a value greater than than zero), but then replace with different values.

e.g. Cells with value >0 in range CX119:DQ138 replace with "NT", then cells with value of >0 in range DR119:EK138 replace with "NU"

I thought you could do it with find and replace by just selecting that range of cells but can't see how to set the conditional >0 bit.

View Replies!   View Related
Find If Duplicate Values Exist In A Column, Concatenate Cells And Then Delete
I want to do, is search column A for claim numbers that match. When I do have a matching claim number, I want to concatenate the original cells ownership field with the said matching cells ownership field (or move into a column in the same row, I can always concatenate later). Once that is complete, I want to delete the row I took the information out of.

I want to join this data in ArcGIS, but as of right now, it's not a 1-to-1 relationship, so only a relate works. That doesn't help me as I want to display claims by ownership, and this can vary per claim. Company A may have 100% on one claim, and then split another claim 50% with Company B.

This causes a double entry on the claim field in this current spreadsheet I have, which requires me to clean it up by making multiple columns of ownership vs. an additional row for shared ownership.

My problem:

Column A Column B
1235555 Company A (50%)
1235555 Company B (50%)
1235556 Company A (100%)
1235557 Company A (33%)
1235557 Company B (33%)
1235557 Company C (33%)

What I would like to see

Column A Column B Column C Column D
1235555 Company A (50%) Company B (50%)
1235556 Company A (100%)
1235557 Company A (33%) Company B (33%) Company C (33%)

View Replies!   View Related
Histogram Function: Find Number Of Cells That Falls Within Each Of These Max Values
i m given 12 max value of my 292 cells. now im asked to find number of cells that falls within each of these max values?? im asked t use histogram. how will i do it?

View Replies!   View Related
Find Current Date On Several Sheets & Convert Surrounding Cells To Values
I keep track of values in a workbook. I accumulate them on a daily basis (business days) and keep track of the older values.

On the first sheet I have all current values automatically displayed.

All subsequent sheets contain the values for the different locations (>60) by one location per one sheet with multiple entries per location.

Most of the values do not change daily. So I copy the values from the previous day and paste them to the current day’s fields (the row below yesterday's values).

Today’s date (and prior dates as well as subsequent dates) are in column A, the values to be copied are in column B through AZ. With over 60 sheets this job becomes very tedious very quickly...

What I would like to be able to do, with a click of a button, is to go into each sheet (except the first one), go to the current date (in column A), select the field to the right of that date (in column B), go up one field, select both fields (today and last business day) and go from B to AZ (or A to AY in relative terms) copy all those entries, go down one field (to the same row as today’s date) and paste the content. Then repeat that for every following sheet…

As the date field that I am looking for goes down one field with each day I cannot use fixed points to copy and paste from, but have to use the date field as an anchor from whence to find the proper cells.

I do have some values in the following day's fields, that is why I need to copy two rows and not just the values from the previous day...

View Replies!   View Related
Find Dates Between Monthly Range And Sum Another Cells Results That Are In A Range
I'm trying to make a by month spreadsheet that has all twelve month ranges starting in for a3. in a3 it would have the start date and in a4 it would have the end date. I'm trying to locate all of the dates between those two dates and pull in the profit ammounts from another sheet, the results would be in row 5. I would also like to pull in the loss amounts and have them in row 6. All corresponding with the date range in rows 3 and 4.

View Replies!   View Related
Find, Meet Condition, Sum Range, Deduce, Find Next
i have spent 40 hours, and still didn't find a solution. Please help is need it!!
example:
i have to find all articles with same code (222). first one has Q =100 second one Q=250.
soled Q=150
(i am talking about 5000 rows, 400 different or same articles per month- 12 months)


columnA-----columnB---columnC
222 ----------100---------0
111-----------50
333-----------70
222----------200---------200
333---------- and so on
first i have to deduct from the first one it finds (max. till 0 ...it can not be negative) ....after finding another one it deducts the rest---it means 50
Is there any kind of formula with this possibility.
if it is poorly writen please let me know for more info.
i am not an expert in excell, but i have tried variations of sumif, vlookup functions, but i always get stuck deducting the whole Quantity from all of the same (222) articles .


View Replies!   View Related
Mutiply Values In Range With Values In Another & Sum Results
I have two named ranges 'wrkNRP' and 'wrkQTY'.

Instead of totalling each range seperately, I need a way (within VBA) to go through every value in both ranges and mutiply them together, then record the total- e.g.

wrkNRP has the values
10
20
30
40

wrkQTY has the values
10
20
30
40

Then I need a way to do (10*10)+(20*20)+(30*30)+(40*40)

Is this possible WITHOUT adding an additional column?

View Replies!   View Related
Autofind & Sum (select The Respective Cells And SUM)
To fill in the ??? in attached file, I select the respective cells and SUM. Would there be a way to automate as:

For each entry in column D, Excel picks out itself the names in column-A where-ever they come, picks the corresponding values from column-B, sums them and reproduces the summation in column E.

View Replies!   View Related
Sum Function: Sum Any Values
i have a column with the following values...45, 60, 35, 20, 10, 35, 28, & 17. in the next column, i want to put a "1" next to the values listed (45, 60, etc.) if their sum is less than 100...the formula needs to be flexible enough so that it does not sum any values that another "1" above it has already summed.

using the values above, a "1" would be placed next to 45, 35, and 28.

View Replies!   View Related
Sum- To Add Left Values And Right Values
I have got two values like this 63/59 innone cell and 18/11 in other cell.I want to add left values and right values ,I have done this using left function

=LEFT(C9,2)+LEFT(J9,2)

but the problem is some time the values is in single digit , then the formula stops working bcoz of this "/".

View Replies!   View Related
Sum Of Cummalative Values Of Several Column Values.
I have 2 columns of data. The following code compares the values in 2 cells from each column. If the value in column A cell 1 is higher than that in column B cell 1 then the function returns the value of column A cell 1. If the value of column B cell 1 is higher then the value of column A cell 1 then the function adds the following cells in column A until the cummalative value of the values in column A is higher than the value in column B cell 1.

Function sumofA(valueA, valueB)
AddValueAcounter = 1
ValueBcounter = 1
sumA = 0
sumofA = 0
cummalativeValueA = 0
finalValueA = 0
If valueA(AddValueAcounter) > valueB Then
sumA = ValueA(AddValueAcounter)
AddValueAcounter = AddValueAcounter + 1
Else...........................

The above example compare column A, cell 1 and column B, cell 1 and then add column A, cells 2, 3 and 4 to give the cummalative value of 16. As this is higher than 15 (cell 1, column B) the function ends. I need it to contine until the end of column A. So, in this example I need the function to begin again with column A, cell 5 and column B cell 2 and so on. I need the cummalative values of A for each time the function is run to be added together, along with the values in the A cells should the value be higher than that in cell B to produce one overall value.

View Replies!   View Related
Add Sum To End Of Range To Sum All Cells Above
I'm getting a Type Mismatch (error 13) with the following:

Range("I1").End(xlDown).Offset(1, 0) = "= Sum(" & Range("I2", Range("I2").End(xlDown)) & ")"

Basically I want to do an autosum on the first blank cell for a list of numbers in a column

View Replies!   View Related
Find Same Values In Different And Unequal Cell Ranges And Refer To Values
I have data similar as shown in the following:

A1A11
B2AA1122
C3B22
D4C33
D44

The idea is to add compare the cells of the first column with the third column. Where same letters/words exist, the corresponding value of the first column should be added to the second column (where no letter exists equally, the space remains empty), so it will look like this

A111
AA1122
B222
C333
D444

the third column always will have at least the same letters as the first column, but new letters/entries can occur.

View Replies!   View Related
Sum If, But The Sum Range Is Seperate Cells ?
I want to do a simple Sum if. My range is simple and so is my criteria, but the actual range of cells to sum is not in one continus row or column. Can I do the sumrange as seperate cells?

View Replies!   View Related
Determine Values In Cells: Get The Lower Values Between To Cells And Have The Lower Valued Cell Highlighted
I M trying to get the lower values between to cells and have the lower valued cell highlighted,,,i have over 43 thousand lines of data to go throughand i was wondering if there was a quicker way to do this,,,for example cellA1 is $4.25 and cellA2 is $5.25 i want cell A1 to be highlighted,,is there a way?

View Replies!   View Related
Macro To Find And Sum
I have the sheet below and I am trying to have a code that will find all similar funds and sum their numbers in range ("C2:L17").

Sheet1  ABCDEFGHIJKL1Funds AMT111AMT120AMT121AMT131AMT161AMT111AMT999AMT170AMT179AMT1352100 981956787676657656726311453231359 73733426557776623238172234434100 9548456424545334332334388689898754534343451410 83839454533434654345564558087834345346100 839323121454534323222311212343271356 0112112154546633342 81356 92882543433665521334532312234223212191357 6373765544234576546613432334101421 3232112121211132232324345456767232553111359 6678114343421212232323433435534324543121487 78667432123456343354533131359 5909767656565454343534343141357 5756572223234453343343343151358 7272543321423122153423443443434161400 8264305435656475432165533434171410 97333277558876567551213464183890 Excel tables to the web >> Excel Jeanie HTML 4

The result of the code should look like this:
Sheet1  ABC20AMT11* 49227721AMT12* 18512322AMT13* 50195023AMT16* 16921224AMT17* 59939925AMT99* 2507913 Excel tables to the web >> Excel Jeanie HTML 4

View Replies!   View Related
SumIf Function To Sum Cells When Other Cells Begin With Certain Characters
I want to use the SumIf function to sum cells when other cells begin with certain characters.

I've toyed with a few ideas of how this could work, but i don't know how to specify that the cells need to begin with certain characters. The cells that would be the criteria and the ones that would be summed come out of an Oracle database (and i have no control over the way they're pulled out - yet) so the beginning characters are connected to extremely unique information, so i dont want that to be included in the if part, for obvious reasons.


View Replies!   View Related
Find And Sum Based On Criteria
I have a sheet with 3 columns - Line, Product and amount. I have to calculat the amount based on which line it is, and which product.

I. e I want to calculate all the amount in Line 1 except if the product is 3,23,31 (just an example - the range can be longer).

In workbook added i have shown the problem. I have tried the sumproduct formula, but cant get it right!

View Replies!   View Related
Find Identical Lists And Sum
I need a formula to sum column C if data in column A and Column B are found anywhere else in the list. For Example

A............B.......C
0103019..C.......5
0103019..1.......2
0103019..14.....1
0103019..C......4

Column D would show
9
2
1
9

View Replies!   View Related
Find Sum In List Of Of Numbers
I have a list of numbers in a column and I need to find which numbers
when summed together equal a figure. I have a list of invoice amounts
that I need to match up with payments (the payments are always made for
several invoices so I need to come up with sums of several invoices to
get to this payment amount).

An example would be I have this in the following section (A1:A10):
$17,213.82
$4,563.02
$85,693.42
$1,166.01
$725.90
$580.09
$2,243.75
$240.16
$207.70
$725.90

I need to find which combination of these figures would sum $1,173.76.

View Replies!   View Related
Find Last Repeated Value & Sum Value
In the attached file column A has ID's. In the attached example i have used 2 ID's 141020061 & 151020062. I need to find the last entry of each ID and sum the value from the column F. that is the last entry for the ID 141020061 is 40500 and for 151020062 is 0 so the total should be 40500.

View Replies!   View Related
Find Sum Of Unique Entries
I am using excel 2007.

I am trying to find the sum of unique entries in a table such as below for each respective date.

DateClient1/01/2010ABN1/01/2010ABN2/01/2010BNP2/01/2010HSBC3/01/2010ABN4/01/2010BNP4/01/2010HSBC4/01/2010ABN5/01/2010BHP

The results should appear as

Count Unique1/01/201012/01/201023/01/201014/01/201035/01/20101

What formula would I use to calculate this unique count?

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Sum Of Cells Only Where Adjacent Cells Are Blank
Code:.....

I am constantly editing this (we currently have over 100 accounts) and therefore the totals are changing.I have a formula for Total but I need formulas for the other two, based on when the cells in columns F and J are blank or have dates in them: For active, the total is the sum of all numbers in column M but only when there is a date in column F and a BLANK in column J. For yet to enter, the total is the sum of all the numbers in column M but only when both column F and column J are blank. At the moment, my accounts run from row 6 to row 142, with the first line of totals in row 145, however this is constantly expanding.

View Replies!   View Related
Sum Cells Based On Part Text In Other Cells
I want to add all of the numbers in column D if Column C contains the word "REMO"

View Replies!   View Related
SUM Some Values
I have two tables. Table 1:

a
b
c

Table two:

a | 10
a | 20
b | 50
b | 60
a | 5
c | 1000
c | 2
b | 8
d | 9
d | 2
a | 78

What I want is that the sum of the values in table 2 appear in table 1. So table 1 looks like this:

a | 113
b | 118
c | 1002

Somebody who can help me with this? It is much more complicated, but when somebody can tell me how to do this I can fix the complicated version by myself.

View Replies!   View Related
Find And Match And Automatically Sum The Units
I have a formula to add the volume (units) for a customer. The formula is:

=E5+E10+E21+E31+E38+E52+E65+E69
Is there a formula that I can use instead of the one above that will find the customer number and automatically sum the units?


View Replies!   View Related
Find The Sum Of The Quotes Based On Each Brand
I'm looking to create a monthly sales report based on brand and month.

I have done it in the past using a load of if statements checking for monthly totals and then adding up the coloumn.

But there must be an easier way.

I have 4 brands. so In january I want to find the sum of the quotes based on each brand.

'A' contains the date
'J' contains the brand - Say A, B C or D
'M' contains the quote value

I want to firstly count the number of enquiries per brand per mont. (these are all entries without a qoute value.

Then I want to count the number of quotes per brand month (these are the entries with a quote value)

The I want to find the total value of the quotes per brand . per month.


View Replies!   View Related
Find Last Cell In The Range And Sum It Via Vba
complete the following partial code.

I am trying to determine the last cell for Non-ILEC piece and then want to insert one row below the last Non-ILEC cell and insert "Total BS Non-ILEC" and sum "H" Range just like the way its done in the partial code. The partial code I have posted is working perfectly fine with regard to ILEC piece. I need to further add the Non-ILEC piece in the partial code to accomplish my task ....

View Replies!   View Related
Sum The Total And Find The Average Cost
I need a formula that will scan column A (Code)total the like items (also) add column B (Qty) if there is a number greater than 1. Then add the price ($) together and divide by the sum of A&B.

In other words find the average price for the total of each item..

A B C
Code Qty $
PH06003000 1 1504.8
PH06003000 1 1582.24
PH06003000 1 1606
PH06003000 1 1504.8
PH06003000 2 3009.6
PH06003000 1 1504.8
PH06003000 1 1504.8
PH06003000 1 1504.8
PH06024000 1 2499.2
PH06024000 1 2499.2
PH06024000 1 1896.07
PH06024000 2 3909.66
PH06024000 1 2240.7
PH06024000 1 2259.4
PH06024000 15 30030
PH06024070 1 2039.4
PH06024070 1 1958.66
PH06025670 1 2521.2

View Replies!   View Related
Find A Combination Of Numbers That Equal A Given Sum
If I have A1 = 1, A2 = 3, A3 = 5, A4 = 7, and A5 = 9 in column A, Would someone know how to get the combination of numbers in column A that equal 13, or 24 for example?

View Replies!   View Related
Values In Each Cells(A) Represented Back At Cells(B) But No Repetition If Some Cells(A) Contains Same Value
I did my search, but cant find and knows what key search to look/type for...

If i have data A1 through A10, such as 1 1 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3

How can i get column B1 through B3 as 1 2 3 ?



View Replies!   View Related
Sorting Values: Find Points With Similar "y" Values
I have x coordinates in column 1 with coresponding y coordinates in column 2. From my data of x,y coordinates I want to find points with similar y values. In my data I have defined groups of numbers, i.e. I have a set of numbers with y values around 30 (+-10), then a new group with y values around 60 (+-10), and so on... Sometimes the groups are not totaly separeted, there could be a few points with y values between 30 and 60. These points can be grouped with the closest group of coordinates (30 or 60). Each group of x,y coordinates could be copypasted in the columns to the right (columns 3 and up).

So what I want to do is find a group of coordinates. This group will have at least 40 individual points +-10 from a group mean. The coordinates need to be sorted out from the data and put in seperate columns.

View Replies!   View Related
VARIABLE SUM Of Values
Using only basic formulas (no VBA then), I need to solve the problem of a VARIABLE SUM of values:

Starting always from the value 1:

- if “control” is “x”: the formula has to write in its “memory” the value 2 and in the next row the new value will be the sum of the two values (1+2), so 3;

- if “control” is “y”: in the next row we repeat 1.

From this point:

- if “x”: we add to the last value of our series another value that will be the last used value and in the next row and in the next row the new value will be the sum of the left value with the right value of the series (in this moment 1+3), so 4;

- if “y”: the formula has to delete from its “memory” the two values that formed the previous sum (in other words the external values of the series) and in the next row the new value will be the sum of the left remained value with the right remained value of the series maintained in “memory”. If remains only a value in the next row we’ll write that single value.

N.B.: if “control” is “z”: the formula must hold in “memory” the sum of values and write that sum in the next row but without considering because all the operation are “suspended”! When “control” will return to “x” or “y” operations of summing or cancelling will start again.

At the end: when everything will restart from the beginning of a new session with the value 1 and “forgetting” entirely what happened above??

There’re 3 cases:

- when all the values are deleted, in the next row will restart a new session with the value 1 “forgetting” entirely what happened above;

- when the result of the sum is >= $A$2, in the next row will restart a new session with the value 1 “forgetting” entirely what happened above;

- when the value of the column “heart” is >= $B$2, in the next row will restart a new session with the value 1 “forgetting” entirely what happened above.

Excuse my english and if you need any clarification… just ask!
No need for this in only a column, you can use all the intermediate columns you may need.
After spending 3 weeks on this I really hope that someone could help me solving this VARIABLE SUM of values.


View Replies!   View Related
Sum IF (2 Equal Values)
I've created the following function that chooses the maximum value from a set of cells then inserts theappropriate row number (within a table) into a new cell.

=IF(J27=0,"?",IF(J27=J19,1,IF(J27=J20,2,IF(J27=J21,3,IF(J27=J22,4,IF(J27=J23,5,IF(J27=J24,6,IF(J27=J 25,7,IF(J27=J26,8)))))))))

It's working fine until I have 2 cells with the highest value. The above statement is entering the first cell that meets the criteria in the new cell but ignores the fact there maybe 2 (or more) of the same value.

How can I get both (or all) to be entered in the same cell? Is there a better way, maybe highlighting all the rows in the table that equal the max figure?

View Replies!   View Related
Sum Based On Corresponding Values
would like to sum certain cells in a column based upon a specific value in a nearby column in the same row (e.g. 1, 2, or3). is there a formula for this?

View Replies!   View Related
Sum Current Values
I would like to sum the column at the bottem but I get a circuler ref. error. I think this is because of the formulas but is there a way to sum based on the actual values in the column?

View Replies!   View Related
Sum Of Several Vlookup Values
I need a macro to calculate the order value i.e when i fill in a qty against any code a macro would execute and get the rate of that code from (rate file worksheet) and multiply that value with the fill in qty and display it and also, when i fill in a qty against another code the macro should perform the same procedure but in this case it would add the value to the last value and show the combined total value for the order,

View Replies!   View Related
Sum The Values Are Less Than To Specific Value
i want to sum the values less than 1y, 2y, 3y and so on. I define 1y to be values less than 18-Mar-09, 2y to be less than 16-Jun-10 but greater than 18-mar-09, 3y to be the 3y value, 4y the 4y value and so on.

1D 09-Jan-0879
1W 15-Jan-08172
1M 08-Feb-08-288
2M 10-Mar-086,835
75D 19-Mar-082,945
H8 18-Jun-084,050
M8 17-Sep-081,160
U8 17-Dec-08-1,557
Z8 18-Mar-09-6,189
H9 17-Jun-09-5,868
M9 16-Sep-09-5,241
U9 16-Dec-09-3,655
Z9 17-Mar-10-3,525
H0 16-Jun-10-2,132
3Y 10-Jan-11-37,902
4Y 09-Jan-12-26,380

View Replies!   View Related
Copyright © 2005-08 www.BigResource.com, All rights reserved