Split Data Into Separate Spreadsheets

Sep 25, 2008

every month I import (from SAP) Local Authority staffing data for 200 schools into an Excel template. After a bit of tweaking I end up with a single spreadsheet showing formatted and adjusted data for all schools, with relevant headings separated by page breaks.

This is fine if for distributing a hard copy to schools, but I want to email it. I've seen macros that would allow data to be split onto separate tabs, but is there a way to break it down into 200 separate spreadsheets? I confess to not knowing any VBA, so be gentle with me



ADVERTISEMENT

Splitting Data Into Separate Spreadsheets Based On Column Values

Dec 18, 2013

I have a data that has several columns. But I need to separate the spread sheet based on one particular column values.

View 14 Replies View Related

Split Data Into Separate Workbooks

Sep 26, 2013

I would like to separate data into multiple workbooks based on a unique value in the column. For instance if I have Departments in Column F, that has data of accounting, HR, etc. I would like to put all accounting data into a accounting workbook and all HR data in a HR workbook.

View 4 Replies View Related

Macro To Split Data Into Separate Worksheets

Oct 30, 2010

I have a macro below which splits the data in my workbook (Attached) into seperate workbooks on the basis of each change in data, and saves the new workbooks with the value available in column A. Everything else works perfectly with this code I just want the code to take the workbook name from Column B, not Column A as it is currently taking.

Sub Test()
Dim Sh As Worksheet
Dim Rng As Range
Dim c As Range
Dim List As New Collection
Dim Item As Variant

[Code] ......

View 9 Replies View Related

Separate/Split Data In One Cell To X Cells

Jun 3, 2008

How do I split data in one cell into three cells?

example:

From

(A1)100 CARIBBEAN VILLAGE DR

To

(B1)100
(C1)CARIBBEAN VILLAGE
(D1)DR

Not all the data is the same, some have more words than others.

View 4 Replies View Related

Creating Separate Reports In Separate Spreadsheets

Nov 21, 2006

I have a giant data sheet. I have to cherry pick certain data out of the list and send it to certain associates, in a new spreadsheet.

I want to do this automatically.

I can create the macro to select the data I want, and copy it over (values only), but I cannot find out how to do it in a new sheet with a new name that automatically gets generated with a unique filename (probably using the date).

Essentially, I want to copy my data spreadsheet (post-filter) into a new spreadsheet titled X mm-dd (where X is whatever I pick). I then want to delete several rows from it.

Ideally, the macro would do this (I will put a * next to things I can handle the code for, to save work):Filter Data *
Copy Data *
Create a New Spreadsheet named (Person's Name) mm-dd.xls
Paste Data (values, formats, column widths) to the new spreadsheet *
Delete Several Columns from the new spreadsheet *
Rename the sheet it's been pasted to
Re-filter data (new filter) *
Copy Data *
Paste Data (values, formats, column widths) to the same spreadsheet, only Sheet 2 *
Set the header of the spreadsheet with (Person's Name) and the date
Save the new spreadsheet

There will be as few as 1 sheet (in which case I would only want one worksheet in the new excel file), or as many as 4 sheets. I don't need a fancy way to do this, as it will only be done once a week, and I can just make the various cases required to do it even if it isn't pretty, but I can't figure out how to manipulate other files that haven't been created yet...

View 9 Replies View Related

Split Data Based On 3 Columns Into Separate Worksheets?

May 22, 2014

I need to split the data into worksheets (see attached) by the Advertiser column and then by the deal year and deal code columns. I need each worksheet to be named per advertiser and deal year_deal code. I took off and replaced the data since it is sensitive information.

creating a macro or implicating one into the workbook to run for future reporting.

View 13 Replies View Related

Split Data Into Separate Worksheets Based On Column C?

Apr 11, 2012

I am looking to split data in a worksheet into separate sheets based on Column C which contains Either Babycare or Homecare or Industrial or Professional. Eventually there maybe more names. If possible I would also like to name each sheet.

My VBA skills is limited to this particular task.

View 2 Replies View Related

List Days Of Each Month On Separate Spreadsheets?

Feb 22, 2012

I need to list the days of each month on separate spreadsheets...and need to to do this each year...

I was wondering if in cell A1 I type the first day of the month then is there a formula I can use to put the rest in without having to manually put them all in?

View 6 Replies View Related

Identifying Matching Rows Between 2 Separate Spreadsheets

Aug 11, 2006

I have 2 separate spreadsheets. Spreadsheet #2 is a full list of items. The item names are in Column A. In Column B is an associated primary number. In Column C is an associated secondary number. Spreadsheet #1 is a partial list of items. The item names are in Column A. The primary number is in Column B. There is no secondary number given in Spreadsheet #1.

My objective is to find out what items in Spreadsheet #1 have a secondary number in Spreadsheet #2, and to group them all together so they can be easily identified. I am attaching a couple of example spreadsheets to give an idea of what I'm working with. The example's are small so it would be easy to just eyeball them and see what ones match up however the real spreadsheets I am working from are thousands of lines long so obviously eyeballing them is not the ideal way of doing it. Is there a formula I can use to reach my objective?

View 3 Replies View Related

Comparing Character Strings In Separate Cells In Excel Spreadsheets?

Apr 1, 2014

I have a large excel spreadsheet with alpha-numeric data. I want to be able to compare two cells in different row side by side and return the difference in another cell.

e.g. I have in cell B2, "tom, rick, mike, I" and in cell C2, "mike, rick". I need to compare the cell C2 to cell B2 and return the difference in cell D2 which in this case would be the characters " tom, I". They are separated with "," and they can be in different order as you can see in the example.

View 2 Replies View Related

How To Split Numbers Into Separate Column

Jun 22, 2013

I have a list of user names and UIDs, all in one column. I'd like to split the numbers into a separate column. How can I do this? Here's an example:

A'Aross Hd 798027047

A'Yolanda Gallegos 100004367799914

Aaiky Sweet 100000984883871

Aarchie Alin 100000295447271

Aasusana Azanza 100000086329219

Ab Raf 100000223369007

Abigail Cadenas 100003769100097

Abigail Gopaul 100002988007633

Abod Rezk 100002010187332

Btw, I'm an Excel newb and don't know a lot. I did try Data/Text to Columns with a delimiter of spaces, but there's really no rhythm with the spaces so it splits it all whacky.

View 9 Replies View Related

How To Split The Content Of A Cell Into Separate Columns

Aug 12, 2014

In A1 I show the following content: 5,12,27,36,124

How can I make this split to show the following layout:

A1: 5,12,27,36,124 B1:5 C1:12 D1:27 E1:36 F1:124

My worksheet has thousands of lines so hoping for a quick and easy formula that I can pull down and copy for the entire sheet?

View 7 Replies View Related

Split The Date And Time Into Two Separate Columns?

Aug 20, 2014

After I imported this data, the date and time is in the same column in the format of "mm/dd/yyyy hh:mm:ss" military time. How do I write a VBA code to split up the date and time into two separate columns. One column would only have "mm/dd/yyyy" while the other only have "hh:mm:ss" in military time.

Eventually, I need to extract information from the data by looking for a specific time. I would also plot time vs something.

I don't know if treating it as a string would work, because it would just become a text rather than a time, right?

View 10 Replies View Related

Macro To Split Workbook Into Separate Workbooks

Jul 7, 2009

I have a large workbook with many worksheets which are all grouped into pairs - i.e. Sheet1 & Sheet2 go together, Sheet3 & Sheet4 go together; Sheet5 & Sheet6 go together, etc. etc.

I need a macro to divide this workbook into separate workbooks where each group of worksheets has a separate file of its own and I want to name the new workbooks after the second sheet in each group:

i.e. A new workbook for Sheet1 & Sheet2 called Sheet2.xls; a new workbook for Sheet3 & Sheet4 called Sheet4.xls; a new workbook for Sheet5 & Sheet6 called Sheet6.xls; etc. etc. etc.

View 12 Replies View Related

Split Text - Separate Suffix From Various Addresses

Aug 7, 2012

Is there a way to separate the suffix from various addresses i.e

A1= FOSTER AVE
A2=WISE
A3=EL DORADO ST
A4=OLD HIGHWAY 221

Some of the addresses are up to 5 words and numbers, some are missing the suffix all together.

View 6 Replies View Related

Split Address Field Into Separate Columns

Apr 26, 2007

I have a spreadsheet with a few thousand rows, yeah i know..lol Each one of the rows has contact details for individuals. I have the address for each person in one field with up to four different sections, seperated by tabs. How do I go about seperating each part of the address so it is in a different column? I have tried text to columns, and it only seperates the first portion of the address, seperated by the delimiter 'tab'.

View 9 Replies View Related

Split Large Range Into Separate Worksheets

Aug 28, 2009

The following code takes a large range of data (currently 20K+ rows) and breaks it out into separate worksheets. This takes a while, and I have been trying to insert a progress bar into this macro, but the progress bar goes in reverse (from 100 to 0) but the userform will not unload at the end.

Sub MoveCells()
Dim objBook As Workbook
Dim objSheet As Worksheet
Dim lngRowSpace As Long
Dim strName As String
Dim lngTimeRow As Long
Dim lngStartRow As Long
Dim lngInteration As Long
Dim strDataSheet As String
Dim boolError As Boolean
Dim counter As Integer
Dim PctDone As Single

View 9 Replies View Related

Split Date / Time Strings To Separate Cells

Jul 15, 2014

splitting out date/time strings to separate cells, but I cannot find how to split the following.

I have the serviceable date of an aircraft delivery set as 'S hh:mm dd-mmm-yy', which is due to being used by an external application in this format. This is entered by the user and I need to be able to extract the date time strings and switch them to dd-mmm-yy hh:mm, excluding the S from the result as a formula in another cell.

I keep getting a #value error or returning the whole string result.

View 3 Replies View Related

Split Address Text String Into Separate Columns

Mar 13, 2009

I would like to "reverse concatenate" an address text string as follows: ....

View 9 Replies View Related

Can Split Currency Into Two Separate Columns Showing Pounds And Pence?

Dec 1, 2012

I have a mileage expenses form from work that I am trying to fill in using Excel, instead of filling it in by hand.

Column R shows the miles travelled.

Column S shows the Rate per Mile.

Column T (should) show the pounds.

Column U (should) show the pence.

Searching has led to T11, for example, using the formula below to show the pound value.

Code:
=INT(R11*(S11/100))

However, I am having less luck on finding a way to display the pence amount in U11.

Ideally, I would like the cells in column U to show the pence without a leading zero or decimal point and just the pence value only.

View 7 Replies View Related

Split Concatenated Delimited Cell Values Into Separate Columns

Jun 20, 2014

Im trying to come up with an automated way of splitting concatenated information but putting each concatenated value in a seperate row.( i have columns of data that need to stay with each concatenated value) Eg

Concatenated comma delimited data

Cust Name Cust Identifier Locations
L Kim 543545 California,Chicago,Florida
S David 31434 Maryland,Vermont,Maine
D Bryant 572575 Texas,Oaklahoma,Nebraska

i need to to get a result that looks like the below example im currently just doing text to column filterting and copying all the columns over and stacking them on top of each other. i need to find a way to automate this process but i cant seem to think of one

Customer name Customer Identifier Location
L Kim 543545 California
L Kim 543545 Chicago
L Kim 543545 Florida
S David 31434 Maryland
S David 31434 Vermont
S David 31434 Maine
D Bryant 572575 Texas
D Bryant 572575 Oaklahoma
D Bryant 572575 Nebraska

View 2 Replies View Related

Create Subfiles From Master File Using Key To Split Workbooks To Separate Files

Jun 13, 2013

I am trying to make my macro more dynamic for a spreadsheet I am working on. I have this code which splits out worksheets (using the specific names of the worksheets-not dynamic) from a main workbook into template workbooks (which are basically just an empty workbook because I didn't know how else to do it) and then saves them using the paths below. I would like to make this more dynamic by splitting the different worksheets into new workbooks based on a key column in the hierarchy worksheet.

Basically I have a list of accounts in column B with the file name they should be exported to in column A. There are about 30 accounts being split into 6 different region files. Also note that the same account might be listed multiple times in column A (needed to add multiple numbers for other lookup formulas in the worksheets) but that account worksheet will still only be going to one of the six region files and not to multiple regions. After these are copied to an individual file I would like to save it to a location on my computer. All files will go to this location.

VB:
Sub Create_Subfiles()

Dim FDMName As String
Dim FBName As String
Dim DIYName As String
Dim WMName As String

[Code] .....

View 3 Replies View Related

Macro To Split Excel File Into Separate Workbooks And Automatically Email It

Jan 10, 2014

I need to write a macro to split an excel file into separate workbooks and automatically email our project managers.

View 1 Replies View Related

How To Separate Row Data From One Workbook Into Separate Workbooks Based On Cell Data

Apr 23, 2014

I need to separate row data from one workbook into separate workbooks based on cell data. Currently I filter the data, copy and paste it to a new workbook and save it. It's a tedious process and was hoping to find a way to automate it. I have attached a sample file. In this instance, I would like a separate workbook for the filtered data in Column 1 and then all the row data gets copied to new workbook. So all of Pennsylvania data would get copied to new workbook, then all of the Michigan data gets copied to a new workbook. I have also attached an example of the end result that I need.

View 9 Replies View Related

Split Data In A Cell And Get The Value For The Split Data From A Different Table

Jul 31, 2006

Here's my problem. I have a cell where there are many data strings seperated by ",". Each data string has a seperate value of its own like for e.g:
A2: aa,ab,ac

String Value
aa 1
ab 1
ac 3

What I want it accomplish is that, split the A2 cell into the different data string entities seperated by ",", then get the corresponding value of each of the data string entity, and to take the average of all the values of the different data string entities.

View 9 Replies View Related

How To Split Text From Text String Into Separate Columns - No Delimiters

Apr 8, 2014

I have the cell data as below

How would I split into a new column the first part which is a date into a new column, then the country and the remainder into separate columns?

I still want the original data as I need to check that the splits worked well?

16.5.90 CH 1671/90-4
18.10.1991 CH 3056/91-1
24.07.92 ch 2341/92-2
30.7.92 ch 2395/92-3
18.11.92 Us 3533/92-5
26.5.93PCT 1577/93-0
9.8.93 CH 2363/93-8
17.8.93 CH 2445/93-0
25.1.94ch209/94-6;8.12.94ch3714/94-1
25.1.94 ch 209/94-6 ; 8.12.94 ch 3714/94-1
8.4.94 ch 1047/94-0
22.4.94 ch 1255/94-7
18.11.1992 CH 3533/92-5
18.11.1992CH 3533/92-5

View 2 Replies View Related

Data In Different Spreadsheets

May 21, 2007

how do i access data from different spreadsheet tabs in a same excel file..e.g: if tab 1(student) and tab2(teacher), how do i access tab2 let say cell C4

View 14 Replies View Related

Get Data From Several Spreadsheets

Feb 5, 2009

I have got a few spreadsheets which save information for each departments, about 8. They contain information on bookings & I am being asked to get information on certain date ranges, mainly monthly reports. (They are being filled in automatically from another excel file.)

Can I have a file which I could call "Master file" which has a macro in that looks up and copies all the relevant rows from each departments spreadsheet into the new master file. I dont think this would be too difficult (still beyond my capabilities though) My intial thoughts were something like (in half code half english).

Create a form where you specify your date range and a submit button e.g. txtstartdate txtenddate

Lookup 'G:FolderGeneral[General.xls] IF in between txtstartdate and txtenddate then paste

ActiveWorkbook.Sheets("master sheet").Activate
Range("B2").Select
Do

View 9 Replies View Related

How To Compare Data Between Two Spreadsheets

Jul 23, 2011

I'm doing an audit where I need to compare data between two spreadsheets that are housed on the same worksheet. The data I'm trying to compare is the ssn#. I'm expecting duplicates, I'm trying to find ssn#'s that do not match up with another. In other words, if one spreadsheet has 92ssn#s, the other has 79, I want to be able to identify those that do not have a matching ssn# from one spreadsheet to the other.

Both spreadsheets have the following columns:

Column A Column B Column C
SSN Last Name First Name

The tab on the bottom of sheet 1 is titled "CX Data", the tab on the bottom of sheet two is titled, "BCBS of AL Data"

in creating a VLOOKUP formula that will meet my needs?

View 7 Replies View Related

Filter Data In Spreadsheets

Nov 1, 2009

I have some data that looks like this:
5差し上げる
5机の上
5申し上げる
5上手な
5上着
6テーブルの下
6下げる
6下宿する
6下手な
6下着

and in another sheet, corresponding data like this.
上5
下6
中7
...
後53
手54
新55

I want to be able to filter out the rows from the first sheet when a symbol (kanji) from the right hand side is included at a number higher than that of the second sheet.

For example, 手 appears as a number 6 in the first sheet but doesn't appear until 54 in the second sheet. Therefore I would like to delete the row with 手 in the first sheet.

Is there a simple way to do this? If not, can anyone suggest a way to program this? I was thinking of writing a little VBA code that reads the the characters and then compares them to every number above and if it doesn't find it, deleting that row but I have 2 problems.
1. How can I tell VBA to actually delete a row (not just the contents preferably)
2. These are asian characters which I'm not sure are well supported in strings which I would need for comparison?

View 9 Replies View Related

How To Match Data From Two Spreadsheets

Jun 6, 2010

I have two spreadsheets with data. Sheet one has about 2,000 employee IDs on it and sheet two has about 300 employee IDs on it. I need to write a formula in sheet one to find which employee IDs from sheet one are also listed in sheet two.

Is there a filter I should use to do this or is there a formula? I tried using the formula

=ISNUMBER(FIND(A3,(Sheet2!$A2:$A$200)))

but that didn't seem to work.

View 6 Replies View Related

Import Data From Different Spreadsheets

Aug 7, 2007

I am trying to import data from different spreadsheets "about 100" to a principal spreadsheet which will have all the centralized data. I included the principal spreadsheet layout and a sample of two detail spreadsheets. The information that I want to import is from column B 1 to 5 from the detail spreadsheets and put into the principal spreadsheet from row D to G.

Is there any way to import this information automatically, like creating a macro or something similar.

View 14 Replies View Related

Compare Data Between Two Spreadsheets

Jan 12, 2012

I have two spreadsheets, and wish to compare some of the objects. I have my vba code set up in Sheet1, and my functions in Module1 in one spreadsheet. I successfully open up the second one, then get this error message:

Microsoft Visual Basic for Applications
Run-time error '1004':
Application-defined or object-defined error.

If I comment out the SwitchExcel line, the script works.

Here is my code:

Dim theRow As Integer
Dim theCol As Integer
Dim strVal As String
Dim LastCellRow As Long
Dim LastCellColumn As Long
Dim YesNo As Boolean

[Code] ..........

Module1 code consists of:

Code:
Function LastCellColumnNumber() As Long
''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
' Last cell in column
''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
Dim RowNumber As Long
Set WS = Worksheets("Sheet1")
With WS
RowNumber = 2
If .Cells(RowNumber, .Columns.Count) vbNullString Then
Set LastCell = .Cells(RowNumber, .Columns.Count)

[Code] .......

View 6 Replies View Related

Extracting Data From A Set Of Spreadsheets

Mar 28, 2012

I have approx 20 spreadsheets which within these spreadsheets is a named range, say "data3"..... the 20 spreadsheets is in the folder Z:Sales.

What i wish to do, is extract each of the data3 data sets and append each of them one below each other in the master spreadsheet.

By the way, data3 can vary in range, eg could be a2:v60 in 1 workbook, and a2:v50 in another book.

View 1 Replies View Related

Matching Data Between Three Different Spreadsheets

Jun 11, 2013

I have spreadsheet A (below) which has various fields including a row headed: Postcode. Then I have spreadsheet B which has columns Name (A1), Postcode(B1), Practice Code(C1), Telephone (D1). (I can't figure out how to move on to another line here, for some reason the enter key does not work, might be a browser issue.) I have more postcodes on spreadsheet B than on spreadsheet A.

I want to compare the spreadsheets and where there is a matching postcode, insert the Practice code(s) from spreadsheet B (column C) into spreadsheet A (column A). At the moment the Practice Code column in spreadsheet A is empty.

Practice Code (A1)
Name(B1)
Name2(C1)
Street(D1)
Locality(E1)
Town(F1)
County (G1)
Country (H1)
Numbers (I1)
Postcode (J1)サソサソ

View 1 Replies View Related

Comparing Two Spreadsheets With Same Data

Nov 20, 2013

I want to compare two spreadsheets with the same data. One spreadsheet is for a certain type of beneficiary and the other spreadsheet is another type. We will call them Spreadsheet A and Spreadsheet B. They both contain Zip Codes and a count of zip codes. (Some of the zip codes is not a 5 digit code, but some letters or letters and numbers.) I want to compare the two spreadsheets and see if the same zip code appears in both spreadsheets and if they do, show them in a separate tab and total the two counts from the two spreadsheets.

Column A - Zip Code
Column B - Count

View 5 Replies View Related

Copying Data From Spreadsheets

Jun 28, 2006

I created a form that takes information from textboxes and places them onto a new worksheet. This is done about 20 times until I have 20 different worksheets.

What I'm looking for is a way to Copy only certain information from all the spreadsheets and paste it onto one spreadsheet. For example if column C has a cell with the word "Not Accepted" in it, that information needs to transfer to a new worksheet.

I'm looking to do this so that it will run through all spreadsheets and grab that specific information and dump it into a new sheet...

View 3 Replies View Related

Importing Data To Two Spreadsheets

Feb 5, 2007

I have two spreadsheets. One with 1,000 names and addresses, the other with 5,000, names addresses and birthdays.

Within that spreadsheet of 5,000 contain the same 1,000 contacts as the other spreadsheet. How do I import the birthdays of the 1,000 contacts without doing it by hand. Is there a macro or forumla that could do this?

View 9 Replies View Related

Transfer Data Between Multiple Spreadsheets?

Jun 20, 2014

I am creating a MIS for my team. But I am now struck while creating dashboard. I have a workbook with 12 raw data spreadsheets for specific months. Now what I want is that in 13th sheet if I select January then 1st cell in 13 sheet will show the value January cell 1 value. However if I select February then 1st cell in 13th sheet will show the value of February cell 1 value.

View 7 Replies View Related







Copyrights 2005-15 www.BigResource.com, All rights reserved