Calculate Days And Hours In Date Range

May 11, 2014

Is there a way to calculate how many days and hours there are in a date range IE 5/11/2014 to 10/31/2014 = days and hours

View 2 Replies


ADVERTISEMENT

How To Calculate Hours Between 2 Or 3 Days Exclude Non-Working Hours

Dec 29, 2013

I'm having difficulty to calculate hours between 2 or 3 days exclude non working hours.

Attached is the example of start date with time & end date with time.

The situation is like "when the case log in till the case assist in working hours." so i will get the hours from case log to case assist.

Testing.xlsx‎

View 8 Replies View Related

Calculate Specific Days Within Specified Date Range?

Jan 20, 2013

I have a form with grouped check boxes for each day of the week, and start date and end date from the Microsoft Date and Time picker control. I want to know the total days within the date range based on check boxes. For example, Tuesday and Thursday are checked off. The start date is December 1, 2012 and end date is January 31, 2013. What is the total number of Tuesdays and Thursays in that two month date range.

View 2 Replies View Related

Calculate End Date Using Start Date And Number Of Days Excluding Specific Days

Nov 22, 2013

I want to calculate the end date of my German courses. This is how it works:

A course consists of 60 LU*. The course can occur i. e. three times a week: Monday, Wednesday and Friday. In each day the course lasts 2 LU, which means 6 LU each week. There is no course on Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday, Sunday and on holidays. Therefore this type of course that begins on 18-Nov-2013 will end on 03-Feb-2014.

Another course which occurs Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday, and respectively has 2 LU on Tuesday, 2 LU on Thursday and 3 LU on Saturday and starts on 03-Dec-2013 will end on 06-Feb-2014.

Therefore I want to create a worksheet where I set the start date, choose the days and respectively the LU amount on those days. The end date shall be calculated according to these criteria.

The workday function on excel cannot do this and I do not have any programming skills to work with VBA.

Legend:
*LU = lesson units; 1 LU is 45 minutes

Holidays:
28-Nov-13
29-Nov-13
08-Dec-13
09-Dec-13
25-Dec-13
31-Dec-13
01-Jan-14

[Code] ...........

View 7 Replies View Related

Calculate Time Differrence In Days Hours Minutes

Oct 5, 2007

I have been trying to write a formula to calculate the differrence in days, hours or minutes between 2 cells in Excel.

Here is an example of the two cells

06/08/2011 00:0006/08/2011 12:19

View 5 Replies View Related

Calculate Hours Between Date And Time Within Business Hours?

Apr 4, 2013

find a formula that will calculate the hours between the two below values but only take in to consideration the business hours (from 9 to 17) and exclude any weekends?

08/03/2013 13:32:00
02/04/2013 09:32:50

View 4 Replies View Related

Macro To Add Business Hours / Days To Date

Dec 24, 2012

Where i want add Business Hours/Days to get the Target Date.

Working hours: 8:00 AM to 19:00 PM

Urgency Type:

ND (Maximum 1 Day 11 hours)
3D (Maximum 3 Day 11 hours)
4D (Maximum 4 Day 11 hours)
5D (Maximum 5 Day 11 hours)
Threshhold - 16:30 PM
Weekends to be Excluded.

Holidays to be Excluded based on Country. Say I have 2 countries India and America, where America has holiday on 12/24/2012 but India does not have holiday on that Day. Hence while calculating Tgt date, India should be calculated normally, for America holiday date need to excluded(There will be a Holiday table based on the countries, not limited to 2 countries).

ex: 1) A ticket opened at 12/26/2012 8:56 AM; Target date will be 12/26/2012 19:00, in this case its 1 day 10:04 hours added to the Opened Time.

2) A ticket opened at 12/26/2012 16:56 PM; Target date will be 12/29/2012 19:00, in this case ticket opened after threshold time of 16:30, Technically ticket should start from next day i.e 12/28/2012 8:00 AM and 1 day 11 hours added to this date.

3) A ticket opened at 12/26/2012 7:56 AM(Before the begin of Working hours); Target date will be 12/26/2012 19:00, in this case its 1 day 11:00 hours added to the Opened Time.

4) A ticket opened at 12/21/2012 17:56 PM(After Threshold time); Target date will be 12/24/2012 19:00, in this case its 1 day 11:00 hours added to the Opened Time. If the above ticket belonged to America, then holiday dates(both 24 & 25) need to be skipped and Tgt date will be 12/27/2012 19:00.

Here is the Sample Data

Country
Ticket
Start Date/ Time
Tgt Date/Time
Expected Tgt Date/ Time

America
ID000123
12/21/2012 18:20

[code]....

I need results to be appear in the "Tgt Date/Time" column. I have also provided results in "Expected Tgt Date/ Time".

View 1 Replies View Related

Adding Last 3 Days Hours Worked When A Date Is Entered

May 24, 2009

A B
1 4/1/09 12:15
2 4/2/09 10:00
3 4/4/09 8:10
4 4/6/09 9:00
5 4/8/09 5:00
6 4/11/09 7:00

I need to add up hours worked of last 3 days including current day. The date column does not contain everyday's date. How do I formulate a cell for date entry and another cell will show the sum of last 3 days including date not shown and date entered? E.g. If I enter date 4/6/09, result should be 17:10 hrs; 4/11/09, result should be 7:00.

View 9 Replies View Related

Calculate Start Date From Finish Date Minus 14 Working Hours

May 7, 2014

I needs a formula (not VBA) to calculate the required start date.

I have to do a job of 14 working hours and this job must be finished on 05-may-2014 13:00

My working week is from monday u/i friday and every day I work from 08:00-16:00

At what time do I have to start the job to get it done in time.

The formula should give this result: 01-may-2014 15:00

View 3 Replies View Related

Subtract Date/time And Get Elapses Days, Hours, Minutes, Etc

Jul 20, 2007

I want a forumal to do in excel.

Assuming that a workday is from 8:30am to 5:00pm. (also need to not calcualte Saturday and Sunday but this example doesn't show it).

Wednesday, 7/18/07 at 4:00pm (minus) Friday, 7/20/07 at 9:00am (should equal) 10 hours or 1 day, 1 hour and 30 minutes.

Basically what I want to do it determine how much work time has elapsed from the time a message was left on voicemail to the time that someone picks that message up. We only want to assume that a message can be retrieved duruing business hours but a message can be left at anytime!

View 10 Replies View Related

Calculate The Number Of Days From A Date Entered Into Cell A1 To Today's Date

May 19, 2009

I need a formula that will calculate the number of days from a date entered into cell A1 to today's date. Whether it's before or after todays date. Example:

5/10/2009 to today is -9

5/22/2009 to today is 3

View 2 Replies View Related

Calculate Number Of Days Between Two Date Within A Current Month Including End Date

Apr 2, 2009

I have two columns of dates, leave start and end dates (when people start leave i.e. annual leave). Would need to introduce column(s) to calculate how many days fell within the month including the end date and excludes weekends.

For example, if the staff on leave from 31st March to 6 April, i need to show that the number of leave taken as 1 day in March and 4 days in April.

View 9 Replies View Related

If Date Cell Less Than Todays Date Calculate Difference In Days

May 13, 2008

I have column B with a heading "Days Remaining" and column L with a heading "Deadline". starting with row 5, I need to be able to enter a date in L5 and see the days I have left, from that day untill today, on B5. I need to then be able to enter a date into L6 and see a result in B6 and on and on. Then I need to be able to insert or delete a column and have the formulas still work in the columns with the heading "Days Remaining" and "Deadline"

View 7 Replies View Related

Calculate Date/time Format Over 24 Hours

Nov 22, 2006

I need to calculate the difference between two cells that are formated like this: 11/10/2006 13:00. Simple subtract only works when the date hasn't changed (the subtract formula seems to focus on the time and ignore the date).

I found a formula that will work, but the results are in regular numbers, I need the hh:mm format and if I change the format of the result column, the time displayed is wrong.

The formula is=((B2-A2)*1440)/60)

If my result is 122.6 in regular numbers, when I convert to hh:mm I get 14:00.

Is there a better way to do this? Also, is there a way to eliminate weekend & holiday hours from the calculation? This is not as important as getting the results to calculate correctly in the hh:mm format.

View 9 Replies View Related

Calculate Number Of Hours Between Two Date/time Combinations

Jan 21, 2010

I am trying to find a way to calculate the number of hours between date/times found in separate rows. The attached data set will help to envision what I am talking about.

For each couple of rows, I need to find a way to calculate the number of hours elapsed from row 1 to row 2. In the first example, to calculate the number of hours between 12/2/2009 8:56:51 and 12/4/2009 6:35:27.

View 2 Replies View Related

Formula To Calculate Number Of Hours Between Now And Date Required

Sep 24, 2012

i am trying to work with a formula that will look at date today (NOW) and compare this to a due date and in return provide me with only the working hours total. Working hours are 8am to 4pm (8 HOURS).If the due date is passed this will be a negative figure.

View 9 Replies View Related

Calculate Total Hours Difference For Date & Times

Aug 22, 2008

I have call data in date/time 06/07/08 2:00 PM custom format for a 2 month period. I have my regular opening times eg Monday 9-3, Tuesday 10-4. For each call I want to know if it was made during opening times or not.

View 7 Replies View Related

Difference Between Dates And Times In Days , Hours Mins ( Working Hours )

Mar 2, 2010

The below formulae allows me to see the difference between two dates and only returns the difference in working hours ie :
Difference between
02/02/2010 08:00 & 03/02/2010 08:00 is 16 Hours 0 Minutes

=(INT(A3)-INT(C6))+MAX(MOD(A3,1)-MAX(MOD(C6,1)))

The following displays it in the Hrs and Mins format

=TEXT(B15,"[h]")&" Hour"&IF(OR(TEXT(B15,"[h]")+0=0,TEXT(B15,"[h]")+0>1),"s "," ")&MINUTE(B15)&" Minute"&IF(MINUTE(B15)1,"s ",""))

View 9 Replies View Related

How To Calculate Payment Due Date From Number Of Days

Jul 7, 2013

How can i get the actual Payment due date from no. of days using macro. i. e.

Posting Date Dues Payment Date
------------ ------ ---------------

22.06.2013 21 days ???

View 9 Replies View Related

Calculate Number Of Days Between A Date And Today

May 18, 2006

I need to calculate on a spreadsheet the number of days between a specific date and the date the spread sheet is opened. I need to know the number of days a merchandise has been stored.

View 5 Replies View Related

How To Calculate Number Of Days Between Two Date Ranges

Apr 1, 2014

Need to calculate the number of days in December between two dates 11/20/2013 and 1/20/2014, how many days are in december? a formula that can calculate this?

View 9 Replies View Related

Calculate Number Of Days From A Date Field

Feb 6, 2009

I need to have a cell with a date in it then the next cell needs a formula to caluclate how many days it has been since that date???? I'm a real novice with excel.

View 9 Replies View Related

How To Calculate Work Hours From Only A Start And Finish Date And Time

Feb 28, 2013

I can calculate total hours when a user enters a start date/time and a finish date/time. The kick is I only want to include hours from 2:00 PM to 12:00 AM (10 hour period). So assuming all the start and end times will be in this range, how can i calculate work hours over multiple days? For example: Start date/time = 2/26/13 2:30 PM and end date/time = 2/28/13 10:30 PM. I want my calculated hours to show 28 hours.

View 1 Replies View Related

Calculate Number Of Days Between Invoice And Today Date

Feb 21, 2014

I'm trying to create a new column which calculates the number of days from the today's date to the due date of an invoice. Also a Column that an invoice is/was overdue.

Column A - Clerk inputs date that invoice was received
Column B - Clerk inputs the date that the bill was paid
Column C - Auto populates the due date of the invoice (20 days after the invoice is received)
Column D - I want a number of days to auto populate based on today's date that will show how many days we have to pay the bill. Example: today is 2/19/2014, bill is due 2/22/2014 (Column C), column D should read 3 (I would prefer is the number is black for "we have days left to pay", red for "we're behind")
*Extra bonus for Column D, if the column goes blank after a date is entered into Column B* - but not necessary

Column E - I would like if the date the bill was paid (Column B) is greater than the date the invoice is due (Column C) to show "Overdue" in the cell.

View 9 Replies View Related

Format Total Hours To Days, Hours & Minutes

Aug 30, 2007

1) The output of an excel duration is : 22.00:8.00:25.00 ( day:hour:minutes ) - excel cannot average and work with this number format

2) resolution - =(LEFT(L2,4))+MID(L2, FIND(":",L2)+1,4)/24+MID(L2, FIND(":",L2,7)+1,4)/1440 as an array and Custom Format the cell as [h]:mm - works perfectly.

Q: to be conistent, the initial reporting is dd:hh:mm and then I convert to hh:mm so that excel can process the data. How can I convert from hh:mm to dd:hh:mm so that the excel report can be consistent in presenting the data to senior management?

example attached.

View 9 Replies View Related

How To Auto-Populate Date Range (working Days Only) From Start Date And End Date

May 25, 2014

I am now trying to create a excel macro to auto populate all the dates with reference to a start date and end date. The catch is that only working days are required in the range. My reference cells (start and end date) are in Sheet 1 while the destination cell range are in Sheet 2. The reason for creating a macro instead of a function is that the intervals between the start date and end date changes frequently (annual, semi-annual and quarterly) Best case scenario would be a button which I can just press after i input the dates to generate the range of dates in another sheet.

View 1 Replies View Related

Date Function - Calculate Ratio Between Months Based On Working Days?

Jul 25, 2014

I have added 3 tables data .. also I had created a sample solution calc for emp1 and project1 ... I need to calculation the ratio between the months based on the working days and allocate the efforts accordingly.

View 2 Replies View Related

Calculate Hours Worked With Lunch / Overtime / Holiday / Vacation And Saturday Hours?

Jan 13, 2014

Lunch is not paid. Holiday and vacation hours get calculated at the regular pay rate. Overtime is anything in excess of 8 hours per day and/or in excess of 40 hours per week and/or over 5 working days per week. Saturdays for most the employees will be overtime because it will be their 6th workday of the week; but it will be regular time for one employee as it will only be his 5th workday of the week.

For accounting and payroll purposes, we need the totals to display in both hour and decimal format.

So far, I have Lunch, Regular and Overtime hours figured out, but I still need to work with Saturday, Vacation and Holiday hours. Also, currently, the time in and out has to be typed in with the colon and AM or PM. Is there another way to input the info without having to type in those items? I'm trying to make it as user friendly as possible.

View 2 Replies View Related

How To Auto Populate Date Range (working Days Only) From Start And End Date

May 26, 2014

i am trying to create a excel macro to auto populate all the dates with reference to a start date and end date. The catch is that only working days are required in the range. My reference cells (start and end date) are in Sheet 1 while the destination cell range are in Sheet 2. The reason for creating a macro instead of a function is that the intervals between the start date and end date changes frequently (annual, semi-annual and quarterly) Best case scenario would be a button which I can just press after i input the dates to generate the range of dates in another sheet.

View 4 Replies View Related

Days So Far In A Date Range

Jan 7, 2010

I have a monthly start and end date e.g 2/01/2010 30/01/2010. I want to a formulate the below so I dont have to do it manually each day. Start date is in E1 and end date E2

I have to change on another sheet how many Mondays we have had so far in the month range and this is for each day of the working week (Mon, Tues,Wed,Thurs,Frid). So, so far this week we would have

(B11)Monday 1
(E11)Tuseday - 1
(H11)Wednesday 1
(K11)Thurdsay 1
(N11)Friday 0

By this time next week I would have

(B11)Monday 2
(E11)Tuseday - 2
(H11)Wednesday 2
(K11)Thurdsay 2
(N11)Friday 1

View 9 Replies View Related







Copyrights 2005-15 www.BigResource.com, All rights reserved