Split Numbers And Text In Same Column

Nov 26, 2009

regarding splitting numbers from text that are in the same column. Is there a quick solution to my problem.

Text to columns won't work because the data is not the same.

See below the an example of my data: ....

View 9 Replies


ADVERTISEMENT

Split Range Of Numbers From One Cell Into Column Of Multiple Cells All With Individual Numbers

Mar 5, 2012

I have a mass of data which look something like this:

table removed

and I require the ranges of reference numbers to be listed in a column one above the other, which requires inserting new rows. I also need the date & description columns copied down into the newly inserted rows.

So basically for example I would want the top row to now read:

table removed

and then apply the same procedure to the other ranges below this.

View 4 Replies View Related

Split Numbers From Beginning Of Text?

May 4, 2014

I have lost the formula for this looked everywhere, I have Content that looks like this e.g 1dg, 15gh, 8fj, 20lk,

I reqiure the formula to split the number into another cell(numbers will be no more than 2 digits), I already have the formula for the letters.

View 6 Replies View Related

Split A Cell - Shows Text And Numbers

Jul 9, 2013

In Cell A1 I have Tectonic 9/4. I would like in Cell B1 Tectonic and in Cell C1 9/4

Similarly in Cell A2 I have Relight My Fire 11/4. I would like in Cell B2 Relight My Fire and in Cell C2 11/4

I can do simple things like RIGHT AND LEFT etc, but that only works on a set number of characters.

View 3 Replies View Related

How To Split Numbers Into Separate Column

Jun 22, 2013

I have a list of user names and UIDs, all in one column. I'd like to split the numbers into a separate column. How can I do this? Here's an example:

A'Aross Hd 798027047

A'Yolanda Gallegos 100004367799914

Aaiky Sweet 100000984883871

Aarchie Alin 100000295447271

Aasusana Azanza 100000086329219

Ab Raf 100000223369007

Abigail Cadenas 100003769100097

Abigail Gopaul 100002988007633

Abod Rezk 100002010187332

Btw, I'm an Excel newb and don't know a lot. I did try Data/Text to Columns with a delimiter of spaces, but there's really no rhythm with the spaces so it splits it all whacky.

View 9 Replies View Related

Split Phone Numbers Into Single Column & Remove Duplicates

May 4, 2008

I have to take a range of phone numbers that I have to port from another carrier and manually type them out or copy into another speadsheet, removing duplicate numbers. For example, I have the following numbers:

55532821055553282108
78132821235553282123
55532821625553282163

The results on the next spreadsheet need to be:

5553282105
5553282106
5553282107
5553282108
7813282123
5553282162
5553282163

I am looking for a way to automate this process.

View 8 Replies View Related

Split Text In A Column

Mar 24, 2009

I currently working on an excel report that contains a sheet with the following data in one column.

GARLAND CRAIG mr 850
GARLAND CRAIG ms 850
HARTSHORNE JANE mrs 965
ROBINSON RACHEL master 3687

I would like to split the names from the title and the id number and place them in three different columns one for name,the other for title and the third for id number.Is there a formula that could do this.

View 5 Replies View Related

Split Cell W/o Text-2-Column

Apr 7, 2008

I have a cell that has this in it:

"5+5"

That's how the data arrives to me. I would like to have another cell display the result (i.e. 10) so I won't need to calculate everything by hand. How can I do this with a formula? I don't want to use text-to-columns, and I'd prefer not to use VBA.

View 13 Replies View Related

Excel 2010 :: VBA Macro To Split Text In Every Cell Of The Same Column?

Apr 16, 2014

Excel VBA 2010.

I have this problem:
e.g Cells ""
C2 - 128.50 g
C3 - 211.01 g
C4 - 198.50 g
C5 - 179.34 g

I need to split the text into
Cell "C2" = 128.50 and Cell "D2" = g
Cell "C3" = 211.01 and Cell "D2" = g
and so forth

I wanted to avoid using delimited method with space and induce an automated method to format every cell of Column "C" one by one.

View 6 Replies View Related

Split Numbers And Split Words

May 8, 2009

How do I split numbers!

I have two problems/challenges!

Part I...
I got the answer 1987, and now I want Excel to take the numbers out and display...
1 in one box then i set + in the next, then 9 in the 3ed. box, next box +, then 8, then +, then 7 in the last so that i can have Excel make a SUM of it all to 25.

How do I split 1987 and put the numbers in different boxes?

Part II...
I want to make A=1 B=2... all the way up to 9, then start over again with J=1 K=2... up to 9 again and then over again.

So that if I write my name it comes out as a value of 14 (Odd = O=6 D=4 D=4 =14)

(AJS=1 BKT=2 CLU=3 DMV=4 ENW=5 FOX=6 GPY=7 HQZ=8 IR=9, It's the Norwegian alphabet, that's why there are some extra letters)

So how do I set up my Excel so that is ANY name is typed in I can get it out into a number from the values assign?

View 14 Replies View Related

Making Sure Numbers In Column Are Formatted As Numbers And Not As Text

Jun 27, 2013

I'm working on a spreadsheet with about 400 rows and 10 columns. All the numbers in the columns are formatted as text, which doesn't allow me to use AutoSum. I have selected the cells and formatted them as number with no decimals, but AutoSum still doesn't work because the formatting hasn't changed and they're still formatted as text. I know if I double click each cell, the cell changes the format from text to number, but that will take a lot of time to change 400 cells in each of the 10 columns. What can I do to quickly reformat the cells from text to number?

View 1 Replies View Related

Numbers And Text Together In Column?

Dec 4, 2012

Remove the texts, punctuation marks, i.e; hyphen's, slashes, colon etc from a particular column and get me only the numbers?

Attached is the sample sheet : Fleets NOVEMBER 2012.xls‎

The numbers that we see in Column C is very mandatory. These are the Receipt numbers and that's exactly what i need. I do not need these texts along with it....neither the punctuations..

View 2 Replies View Related

Add Up Numbers In Column Based On Text In Another

Oct 1, 2008

I quickly put together an inventory form on our company server where employees can essentially just enter part numbers, quantities, and a few other things, rather than write everything out. So what might happen is, an employee puts together a list of 10 items with their respective quantities, but a few days later, another employee pulls up the spreadsheet and needs to add a few more of a part already listed. Protocol for the company is to do a separate line, rather than add it to the line where the item is already listed. What I am trying to do is, create a separate sheet within that workbook, that simply lists the part numbers, in order, with their total quantity. I have attached a basic spreadsheet showing what I would want, with a tab at the bottom labeled, "What I want."

View 4 Replies View Related

Add Leading Zeros In Same Column Numbers And Text

Jul 29, 2014

So quick sample of data :

B74
B74
9
94
1
948
B74

So if I have this data in a column you notice they have different length. Now I want my macro to add leading zeros until the length of all occurrences is 4.

I know for numbers you can do a range.numberformat = "0000".

But this won't work for B74 because (obviously) it will not be recognized as a number.

I know in a formula you can do it with the command TEXT. However I do not want to create extra columns I want something to alter it in place just like the numberformat does but then for numbers and text.

View 14 Replies View Related

Clean A Column To Leave Only Certain Text And Numbers

Apr 20, 2009

I have data listed in column A. The data appears in text, blanks, and phone numbers....all in different rows.

I need to capture only the phone number and 3 rows above it no matter what the text says or how many rows inbetween each phone number. Then proceed to copy and paste it to a new sheet into one column.

This needs to continue until i reach the end of column a.
Eg. row 1: the fox
row 2: the pig
row 3: animals
row 4: water
row 5: land
row 6: (780) 111-2222

i need to copy rows 3-6, paste to new column and then continue down column A looking for the next chunk of data to copy and paste.

So it would turn out to look like:
row 1: animals
row 2: water
row 3: land
row 4: (780) 111-2222

All in column B

View 7 Replies View Related

Data In Column - Extracting Text And Numbers

Jul 14, 2012

I have the following data in column b and I would like to extract into individual cells.

I would like to extract upto the first number, number text after first number etc

I have several rows and the data lengths are variable

Liverpool FC 2 Sheffield United 1
Manchester United 0 Everton FC 3
Middlesbrough 2 Manchester City 0
Norwich City 2 Chelsea FC 1
Oldham Athletic 1 Crystal Palace 1
Queens Park Rangers 3 Southampton 1

View 6 Replies View Related

Split Numbers In Single Cell?

Aug 23, 2012

I have a string of numbers like this:

378 398 308 978 397 328 078 307 908 278

And this code works fine except for I get a Type 13 Mismatch error on this line of code:

Code:
x = Application.Transpose(Split(my_cell.Value, " "))

Here is the entire sub:

Code:
Public Sub split_down()
Dim x As Variant
Dim my_range As Range

[Code]....

How can I adjust this for several lines of numbers like this?

378 398 308 978 397 328 078 307 908 278
390 327 928 678 392 907 208 320 927 178
608 394 207 578 391 920 108 607 395 324
508 321 168 107 325 924 568 507 341 921
167 345 925 518 567 351 941 160 945 517
560 951 241 245 510 251 516 451 388 338
788 988 337 088 778 339 377 288 330 998

And what is going on with this error. The first number string above should be placed in cell A1 when trying this code.

View 4 Replies View Related

How To Split Text From Text String Into Separate Columns - No Delimiters

Apr 8, 2014

I have the cell data as below

How would I split into a new column the first part which is a date into a new column, then the country and the remainder into separate columns?

I still want the original data as I need to check that the splits worked well?

16.5.90 CH 1671/90-4
18.10.1991 CH 3056/91-1
24.07.92 ch 2341/92-2
30.7.92 ch 2395/92-3
18.11.92 Us 3533/92-5
26.5.93PCT 1577/93-0
9.8.93 CH 2363/93-8
17.8.93 CH 2445/93-0
25.1.94ch209/94-6;8.12.94ch3714/94-1
25.1.94 ch 209/94-6 ; 8.12.94 ch 3714/94-1
8.4.94 ch 1047/94-0
22.4.94 ch 1255/94-7
18.11.1992 CH 3533/92-5
18.11.1992CH 3533/92-5

View 2 Replies View Related

Sort Column With Equal Numbers And Linked Text

Jun 8, 2014

I would like to create a formula that will sort the numbers in column B, there are also equal numbers in this column

The difficult part is that there is text in column A, and is linked to the numbers

So if numbers are sorted the names should be sorted in the same way as well.

View 3 Replies View Related

Splitting Text And Numbers From 1 Column Into Separate Columns

Jul 24, 2014

I have some data that is both text and numbers in the same cell. I would like to split the the data so that the text is in one column and the numbers are in another column.

The numbers are all a fixed length (15 chars) so I know that I can use the following formula = RIGHT(A1,15)

However I am not quite sure how to split the text as the length can vary as as well as the number of words in the string.

For example A1 is 1 word with 7 characters but A2 is 2 words, 14 characters long inc space.

A1 Goodwin 000710280740120
A2 Gillette Ridge 000715058510122

B1 Goodwin
C1 000710280740120

B2 Gillette Ridge
C2 000715058510122

View 4 Replies View Related

How To Increment Cells Midway Down A Column Which Has Text And Numbers

Jul 10, 2013

In Column A, each cell up to A2197 has had data manually entered. A2194 has data AD453302085PIND, A2195 has data AD453302086PIND, A2196 has data AD453302087PIND.

Following on from A2197, I need to increment each cell by one number. I have modified the following solutions which were provided yesterday ="AD"&RIGHT(LEFT(A2196,5),3)+1&"PIND" and

=LEFT(A2196,2)&123+ROW(A2196)&RIGHT(A2196,3).

View 6 Replies View Related

Return All Row Numbers That Have Given Value Written Somewhere Inside Text In Column B

Jul 24, 2013

By "Return all row numbers that have a given value written somewhere inside text in their column B" I mean....

I want to be able to search an alphanumeric value "ABC12345" within a column that has a paragraph of text written in each row, I want to know which rows have this value written somewhere in them and have it return 2,4,33, as row 2 and 4 and 33 have this value in them inside column B on that row.

on column A i have the respective row numbers all the way down ie: ( 1,2,3,4, etc) (to pull up the row numbers)(unless you have a better way)

On Column B i have the paragraphs of text to search in (there is lots of text and spaces in the paragraphs.)

On column C i have the value to look for... ie: ABC12345 (different values in each row of column C) to be compared to all of column B

On column D would be the formula to Pull down and get the results.

and something tells me you might have a better way of getting the row numbers rather than having column A dedicated to numerating each row 1,2,3,etc

1
paragraphs of text
look for
it's found in row #

2
anything can be written here and might have ABC11112
DDD77777
4

3
anything can be written here and might have ABC12345
ABC55555
5,6

4
anything can be written here and might have DDD77777
BBB11111
Not Found

5
anything can be written here and might haveABC55555
ABC11112
2

6
anything can be written here and might haveABC55555
ABC12345
3

View 6 Replies View Related

Split Text File Into Smaller Text Files

Mar 15, 2005

I'm trying to take a large text file and break into smaller text size files. I want to open the data file, and parse into 5000 line smaller files.

Here is what I have based off of some MS KB
Sub LargeFileImport()

'Dimension Variables
Dim ResultStr As String
Dim FileName As String
Dim FileNum As Integer
Dim Counter As Double
Dim CounterMax As Double
Dim sPath As String
Dim FileCounter As Double
'Output File

View 9 Replies View Related

Split Cells Based On Letters Vs. Numbers

Mar 3, 2009

I have a column in one of my spreadsheets that I would like to split. There's currently not anything that can be used as a delimiter, nor can I use fixed width. the cells in question start with numbers and end with letters.

View 7 Replies View Related

Split Cells Based On Letters And Numbers?

May 20, 2013

I have an excel sheet here with the data as

1.0 Develop Vision and Strategy
1.1 Define the business concept and long-term vision
1.1.1 Assess the external environment
1.1.1.1 Analyze and evaluate competition
1.1.1.2 Identify economic trends
1.1.1.3 Identify political and regulatory issues
1.1.1.4 Assess new technology innovations
1.1.1.5 Analyze demographics
.... etc

I need to split this into two columns column A should contain 1.0 and column B should contain Develop Vision and Strategy . Ex: 1.1.1.2 Identify economic trends in column A then column B - 1.1.1.2 column C - Identify economic trends.

View 2 Replies View Related

Split Two Numbers Separated By Backslash Into Two Cells

Nov 30, 2012

I have a spreadsheet that has two numbers separated by a backslash in one cell, like below:

F/P KR EVERYDAY TOWELS 6P (72)276SFT SC 015836

3 / 3
1 / 1
3 / 3
1 / 1

[Code]....

What I want to be able to to is separate the two numbers into a different cells like below:

F/P KR EVERYDAY TOWELS 6P (72)276SFT SC 015836
F/P KR EVERYDAY TOWELS 6P (72)276SFT SC 015836
3
3

[Code]...

Because I have about 50 columns, I don't want to use Text to Columns. Is there a formula or macro I could use? It doesn't have to be as clean like I layed it out (in regards to the column title) but I just to really separate the two numbers into two cells.

View 1 Replies View Related

Text To Columns :: Macro To Split Text

Jun 17, 2008

I am trying to write a micro code to split text which is copied into cell A1 into columns. I can do this fine by going to "data" the "text to Columns" and selecting the places i want to split the text (this is the same for every piece of data i copy in).

The macro works perfectly every time. the problem is that the spreadsheet is shared and i want to protect certain cells on the sheet, when i protect the sheet the recorded macro does not work as the "data", "text to columns" is not available in a protected workbook.

I was just wondering if someone could help me, so i can run a macro to split the text which also allows me to protect cells. In the "text to column" option the "fixed width" (column breaks) i choose are: 4, 25, 34 and 43.

View 11 Replies View Related

Count / Sum Numbers In Column Where Specific Text Exists In Adjacent Cell

Jan 19, 2008

One has numbers the other has "YES" or is blank. I want a formula to look at the second column and where there is a "Yes" then count the number in the same row in the first column.

View 4 Replies View Related

Combined Numbers And Texts Without Delimiter - Split And Perform Calculations

Aug 24, 2012

My excel database sheet contains inventory of products and quantities, each is defined in the form of combined number followed by text without a delimiter. For example 2AWS means Two (2) of AWS.

Each cell of the inventory field may contain up to two products, each product is identified in the above format; but the pair of products are separated with a comma.

The inventory field is occupying from cell $A$2:$A$5000; and is defined as a named range "INV_QTY" with scope within the entire workbook. I need to calculate the total inventory for each product.

Here's an example:

Cell A2: 3GFG, 1AWS
Cell A3: 2NG, 2AWS
Cell A4: 3AWS
Cell A5: 4QLK, 4GFG

etc.

The desired output should be calculated as follows (assume Input will be on Column C & D)

Product - QTY
GFG - 7 (i.e. Cell C2: GFG , Cell D2:7 etc.)
AWS - 6
NG - 2
QLK - 4

View 7 Replies View Related

Split The Text..

May 10, 2009

I have in one column first name space and then surname. I want to divide it into two columns 1 for the first name and 2 for the surname.

View 2 Replies View Related







Copyrights 2005-15 www.BigResource.com, All rights reserved