Tracking Forums, Newsgroups, Maling Lists
Home Scripts Tutorials Tracker Forums
  Advanced Search
  HOME    TRACKER    Excel


Advertisements:










Calculating A Total, Based On Values In Other Cells


Using Excel 2002. Here's my problem.

Column A contains the month (as text)

Column C contains an employee name.

Column O contains a reason for absence.

Column K is the number of hours of absence.

The employee's name may appear several times in the worksheet. What I want to do is count the number of hours per type of absence.

E.g. If A=MAY and C=BOB and O=SICK then total hours from all instance of K = X.

This will be used on a seperate worksheet where the name C will be referenced from a validation list.


View Complete Thread with Replies

Sponsored Links:

Related Forum Messages:
Calculating Total Based On Cell Contents
I'd like excel to calculate 3 totals for me based on the colour and value on a worksheet.

Basically, I work for various people and they pay at different rates per hour.
I currently have a spreadsheet with their names, times, and rates (see attached for example), but I calculate the amounts paid and due manually.
If possible I would now like excel to do it.

To explain further, 'J' gives me $10 per hour, and 'V' gives me $5 per hour.
Cells shown in red show work done but not paid for.
Cells shown in green show work done and paid for.

I'd like excel to automatically create totals as shown on the spreadsheet, namely:
Total due: xxxx
Total paid: xxxx
Total outstanding: xxxx

At any time during the month I can be asked to take on more work - I would then enter the code into the spreadsheet for the hours requested...and I'd like the totals to be update automatically.

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating A Range Of Values Based On 2 Factors
I need a way to calculate building rates based selecting the building and the value selected;

I have a list of building construction (fire resistive - protected, non combustible - protected etc)... in cell N8 and the limits in cell O8.

Now what I need to do is calculate the rates in the file attached (cells A5:J21 in my worksheet) based on the building construction and the value/limit I select.

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Cells Used Based On Another Cells Data
I have a bit of an odd issue I need to solve. I use an Excel spreadsheet to track daily income for the store over a months' period. I have each day set to give me a rough estimate of profitability for that day. I also want to create a cell that tells me how much we've made so far, based on the number of business days so far in the current month. For example:

Day 1, $1500, $800 in expenses (monthly expenses averaged over the month, plus labor costs for the day), so a total of $700 profit.

Day 2, $1700, $749 in expenses (same as before), so a total of $951 profit.

The formula I'm using to calculate that isn't an issue, but I have the same formula for every single day, and each day has it's own cell with the estimated profitability for that particular day. In two other cells, I put the total number of business days in that month (in this case, 26), and in another cell I put the current number of business days we've had this month (in this case, 4), which is used partially to calculate the other cells. I want to use them to create another cell to contain the estimated profitability based solely on the number of business days out of the month we've had.

So E3 through E33 contain the individual days, I want to calculate - since we've only had 4 business days - what E3 through E7 would total. When I change it to 5 business days, i want it to calculate E3 through E8. So if we've had 4 business days, it only calculates the totals from the first 4 cells, if 5 business days, then the first 5 cells, etc, etc.

I can sort of picture it in my head, but I can't seem to find the necessary equation for it. It may require a macro, but I'd rather use a formula if possible. I'm not a big fan of macros.

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Percentage Based On Dynamic Cells
I need to calculate the percentage based on self populating score. however I want excel/formula to ignore any cells which has "NA" in it so that it calculates the percentage based only on the cells having Numbers.

Now these Cells which contain Numbers might or might not contain numbers based on the "IF" function which decides wether the cell will have numbers or will remain "blank" or have "NA". To understand better please have a look at the enclosed sample (that would explain my need better)

View Replies!   View Related
Determine Which Values/Cells Sum To A Total Amount
Is there a function, or how would I write a vba to figure out the following.

I have 86 items all with a different price, which come to a total of $348,359.33, is there a way to figure out which combination of the 86 entries will give me a total of $57,673.36

View Replies!   View Related
Total Cells Based On Adjacent Cells
I have multiple sheets cataloging multiple vehicles' mileages in multiple areas (one sheet per month). I want to reorganize this data by Vehicle ID rather than month.

Here is an example spreadsheet to help explain

I have attempted this by writing this formula ...

View Replies!   View Related
Total Values In Cells To The Right Of Certain Information From A Range In 90 Sheets
I have a blank sheet and need to total values in cells to the right of certain information from a range in 90 sheets in other workbooks contained within the same folder.

for example the range is O13:AX500

the first text to search would be "P1", that could be found several times within the range in each workbook with the sheet named "plant"

The value to total would be found in the 2nd cell to its right, ie "P1" in cell O13 then value "£290" in Q13 ::: "P1" in cell X365 then value "£100" in Z365 and so on throughout all 90 workbooks.

The total of the referenced values would then be placed in say B1....

I have around 500 reference codes to total throughout the 90 workbooks so maybe having a list of the text reference down column A may help the process.

Is it possible and can anyone please help with the code to look at a piece of text in new sheet with cell A1 to A500 containing "P1 to P500" and then total all values in the cell 2 to the right in every workbook and place the total in new sheet cell B1 to B500


View Replies!   View Related
SumIf: Check The Total Budgeted Amount Based On The Values I Enter On The Categories Sheet
I have included my budget so helpers can see it. I am trying creating a formula on mini-dashboard on A8 (Under the total budgeted amount) that will check the total budgeted amount based on the values I enter on the categories sheet. Of course it will be controlled using the drop down menu on A2 on mini-dashboard. I thought I had this working with a sumif function but it seems to have quit working.

View Replies!   View Related
A Formula That Will Sum The Total Of Different Cells Based On An Initial Variable
Im trying to make a formula that lets you type in your current level, and then calculates how much XP you have remaning untill you reach the max level.

The way the forumla would need to work would be something like this:

(E10) Enter Current Level:
(F10) 37 (which is my current level)
F11 - would then add cells from C37 to C70 (calculating the total amount of XP required) and then display in (F11)

Being able to say if, then is far to cpmplicated for me in excel. I'm just trying to make this for a bit of fun and am sure one of you talented people can easily do this.

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Total Forecasting
I have a row of totals in a spreadsheet and I want to calculate a forecasted total based on the previous month's totals.

For example I have two months and I want to know how to calculate the forecasted Jun 09 total: ...

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Cumulative Total?
in my worksheet i have different kind of items with its cost. in my case which is not in order, that is, the order of items can be AABAACCBA. I want to calculate Cumulated Total on each row. but i am not sure how to achieve this by conditional formula? the values in my sheet looks like the following,

Date ITEM TYPE AMOUNT Cumulated Total
10-Jan-07 BookA1010 -value(Book)
11-Jan-07PenA515 -value(Book+Pen)
12-Jan-07TableB1515 -value(Table)
13-Jan-07PencilA2035 -value(Book+Pen+Pencil)
14-Jan-07ChairB2540 -value(Table+Chair)
15-Jan-07SofaB3575 :
16-Jan-07RoseC2020 :
17-Jan-07Calc...A3065 :
18-Jan-07JasminC1030 -value(Rose+Jasmin)

find the attachment for reference. How to achieve this using conditional statement or lookups or someother? and i try to avoid macro.

View Replies!   View Related
List Unique Entries And Total Cells Based On The Results
Basically from Sheet OEE V20:V500 I have a list of problems being selected from a drop down list validation (which users can add to the list for new problems). Along side these "problems" in Sheet OEE U20:U500 I have a number which represents the number of minutes the problem caused them. Some cells in both these columns will however be empty if there was no problem occour. But wherever there is a problem selected, there will be a number alongside it, there will never be one without the other.

What I want to do is look down Sheet OEE V20:V500 and get two lots of information -

The unique problem names (no duplicates of the same problem) in Sheet Reports A1:A100 for example (I may change the range of this).
The number of occurances of each of the problems it lists in Sheets Reports B1:B100.
Count up the total number of minutes of each problem. So for every occurance of "Paper problem" there will be a unique number in Column U in the same row as the problem and place this in Sheet Reports C1:C100.

I would ideally like to have this as VB code as I am going to tie it into a command button which formats and prints my report page.

I have found various bits of code dotted about the forums for counting unique cell entries but they always seem to produce a list with lots of blank rows (I would like a list one after another without blank rows all over the place) and I'm really struggling to figure out how to make it count up the numbers in the adjacent cell of each entry it sees.

Just in case the list of problems for the cell validation in Sheet OEE V20:V500 is found in Sheet OEE AQ16 downwards.


View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Total Hours Between Dates
I need to calculate time taken to fix a piece of equipment.

A1 B1
BREAK TIME FIX TIME
4/22/08 23:00 4/23/08 04:00

Should be 5 hours, but i can't find the formula to make it work.


View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Total Number Of Hrs In A Roster
I am working on this for two days , but I got stuck on the last step. I have a roster for about 35 employees. Calculating the daily hrs was not a problem. But I am doing the roster for one week. And I want employee wise total of hrs worked. I am quite confused as the "sum" formula works for some totals and for others it does not, although all the cells are in the right format. I tried to change the "result" cell to "number" and multiply by 24 to get the hr total as a number, but it does not work.

for example "SUMIF(E1:E57,"rafik",H1:H57)" ( this is the formula for calculating hrs for "rafik" on monday. the result cell is in "hh:mm" format and gives me the right total.

Likewise upto sunday the totals are right. What I want to do is calculate the total number of hrs from mon to sun. This seems to be impossible. the formula =SUM(H60:AL60) in a dd:mm format does not work, even =SUM(H60:AL60)*24 in a "number format" does not work.

I have tried "excel help" , tried to change the format but nothing works. The result should be 52 hrs and I cant get it no matter what I do.

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Total From Number Of Minutes And Cost P/m
I need to calculate the total cost of outbound calls based on the total duration of outbound calls multiplied by cost per minute. For example, in a given month, the total duration of outbound calls is 261:16:34 being 216 hours, 16 minutes and 34 seconds. I have this figure in cell A1 with the format [h]:mm:ss. I then convert this to minutes in cell B1 by saying B1=A1, but having the format [m], which gives me 15676. In cell C1, I have the cost per minte value of £0.026. But when I apply the formula D1=B1*C1, I get £0.283, when 15676*£0.026 should in fact be £407.58.

View Replies!   View Related
Forumla For The Calculating Total TIME But To Give A Value As 0 When Text Is Typed
I have set up a spreadsheet to calculate time as followed:

A1 - Start Time
B1 - Finish Time
A2 - Hours Worked:


=IF(B1<A1,B1+1,B1)-A1

C1 - Start Time
B1 - Finish Time
C2 - Hours Worked:


=IF(D1<C1,D1+1,D1)-C1

and so on.........


View Replies!   View Related
Finding Multiple Names Within A Range And Calculating Its Total Corresponding Average
In column A I have a list of 5 Auditors labelled Q1 - Q5, 5 Coolum’s across in column F I enter in their scores as a % e.g. 80%. ...So Q1 - 50%, Q2 - 60%. In column A37-A41 I have Q1-Q5 listed, in Column B37-B41 I need to calculate the average deviation per Auditor eg. If Q1 has 2 entries of 50% and 75% return average value in cell A37 which should be 62.50%. I am trying to calculate the average for each Auditor. find attached example.

View Replies!   View Related
Sum The Values In Cells Based On The Values Other Column
I want to sum the values in cells E2:P110 based on the values column D. The
values in D are formulas resulting in something that appears to match D112 in
some cases. I'm using the following equation:

=SUMIF(D2:D110,D112,E2:P110)

My problem is that D2 :D10 have a formula in it and it's not matching. If
I enter the result of the formula, all is good. How should I deal with this?


View Replies!   View Related
Count Unique Cells Based On Ajacent Cells Having Values
I have the following data in 1 of the tabs.

[TABLE]
ClassSequenceAB
10SE132422
20SE23212
20SE321
20SE23425
10SE332455
15SE132412
10SE234
[/TABLE]

I want a unique count of sequences in a different for that class only if that particular row in 'A' or 'B' is populated. The result set should be as follows:

[TABLE]
ClassAB
1032
1511
2012
[/TABLE]
Can this be achieved through a formula?

View Replies!   View Related
Highlighting Cells Based On Cells Values In VBA
I need to highlight a cell when its value exceeds parameters based on the production line it comes from. If the line is K11, then i need this cell to highlight when its value is either < 0 or greater than 221. If the line is K21, than it needs to highlight when its value is <0 or greater than 474.


View Replies!   View Related
Summing Up Cells Based On Values Of Other Cells
I am working on a sheet which calculates payroll. I have a list of people in column A, and in column B, i have their different professionnal status. Their wages vary according to their professionnal status and are in another column C. How can i sum up the wages of only certain people, based on their common professionnal status in column B?

View Replies!   View Related
Concatenate Cells Based On Values
I have a column say column A. It has a pattern of cells where there is a code C10A3(alpha numeric) in say A1 and then in cells A2-A9 there are descriptions (alpha only). This continues uniformally down to cell 300. So every x amt of cells down a code appears and then below this for x cells is a description. What i would like to do is create a macro to concatenate the code waith each of the descriptions and paste it in the adjacent cell to the description. So....

A1 =C10A3
A2 =Global
A3 =America
A4 =South AMERICA
A5 =aFRICA
ETC
A10 =D05a9
A11 =Global

I would like to concatenate A1 and A2 and have the output in B2 (C10A3Global.)
And A1 and A3 with the output in B3 etc. This should continues until A10 (where the cell contains alpha numeric characters) where nothing is entered in B10 and then in B11 there should be D05A9Global....
The only difference between the description and the cell is numeric characters...


View Replies!   View Related
Formula To Sum Values Based On 2 Cells
I have three columns of data. I want to give the average sales per person per year but I don't know how to combine two columns in the formula.

ManagerYearSales
Sarah2006200
Sally2006150
Stuart20063000
Steve20064000
Sarah2005100
Sally2005120
Stuart20054500
Steve20055000

I want the output to be something like:

Average Sales Per Year

20052006
Sarahxxxxxxxx
Sallyxxxxxxxx
Stuartxxxxxxxx
Stevexxxxxxxx

For example, I want to give 2006 sales for Sarah.

I know that I could add an extra column to my first table which concatenates the Manager and Year. HOWEVER, In my example it would be fine but in my sales report there is a lot more data with a lot more going on. I don't want to have additional hidden columns that people might stumble upon and change).

I want to use formula and NOT code as other people will be using the sheet and making changes to it. I want them to simply be able to autofill any additional rows rather than me having to update code.

I have attached my example.

View Replies!   View Related
Creating A Gantt Based On Values In Cells
Based on a Beginning Date Value and an Ending Date Value - I would like to color a range of Cells - the month (dates) are in the header row.

For example: Beginning Date = 01/01/09
Ending Date = 06/01/09

I want the range of cells in the same row colored orange under Jan '09 to June '09.

View Replies!   View Related
Fill In Cells Based On Other Cell Values
I am looking for a way for Excel to fill in cells in a column that has data sporadically in it. I am importing a text file into excel and saving it as an Excel file.

In the example attached, I need the numbers filled in all the way down to the next number. I don't care about the text, just the numbers. I realize I can copy and paste, but these files can be several hundred rows long and it seems there should be a better way.

View Replies!   View Related
Shade Cells Based On 3 Text Values?
I have one cell (B10) that will contain either "high", "medium", or "low". Based on one of these 3 values, I'd like to shade cell J15 a color with some white text. I got 1 of the 3 keywords working, not sure how to add in the other 2.

View Replies!   View Related
Color Fill Cells Based On Value Being Between 2 Values
create formula/condition to colour fill different cells based on multiple Criteria.

View Replies!   View Related
Multiply 2 Values Based Upon Corresponding Column Cells
I'm absolutely new to Excel and I've been trying to workout a formula to to test two conditions if true and derive the data from a 3rd column. In my attached excel file there's a Grade (A) , Status (B) and Mid Point (C) Tables. I'd like it to be formulated in a sense that forexample:

IF Grade= 1 AND Status= Q4 RETURN =3750*0.25
IF Grade= 1 AND Status= Q3 RETURN =3750*0.5
IF Grade= 1 AND Status= Q3 RETURN =3750*0.75
IF Grade= 1 AND Status= whatever (I mean whatever I input in this cell then it would retrun 3750 ofcourse satisfying the condition grade= 1) RETURN =3750

IF Grade= 2 AND Status= Q4 RETURN =5500*0.25
IF Grade= 2 AND Status= Q3 RETURN =5500*0.5
IF Grade= 2 AND Status= Q2 RETURN =5500*0.75
IF Grade= 2 AND Status= whatever (I mean whatever I input in this cell then it would retrun 5500 ofcourse satisfying the condition grade= 2) RETURN =5500
................

View Replies!   View Related
Automatically Enter Cell Value Based On The Values Of Two Other Cells
I am working on blood pressures. I want cell C1 to place either, "Prehypertension","Stage I Hypertension" or, "Stage II Hypertension" depending on the values of cells A1 or B1 ....

View Replies!   View Related
Changing Values Of Cells Based On Change Of One Cell Value
I am trying to do is to write a code that will change the values of cells B17:B25 to "false" when the user selects "true" from the drop-down box in cell B16.

Here 's my
Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)

If Target.Address = "B16" Then
If Target.Value = "TRUE" Then
Range("B17:B25").FormulaR1C1 = "FALSE"
End If
End If

End Sub

This is not working! Nothing happens when I select "TRUE" in cell B16!

View Replies!   View Related
Clear Cells Of Values Based On Cell Selection
A project I am working on calls for me to implement a macro that will clear the contents of a cell (but not affect the validation list it contains) based on the selection of another cell or cells. So on the simplified attached example, I need to achieve the following;

On the fist row of options, if cell "C3" is selected, then the contents in cell "D3" are cleared. If cell "B3" is selected then the contents in cells "C3" AND "D3" are both cleared. Similar is needed for the second row of options;

If Cell "C6" is selected, then the contents in cell "D6" are cleared. If cell "B6" is selected then the contents in cells "C6" AND "D6" are both cleared. Finally, if cell "A3" is selected, then ALL of the above cells' (B3-D3 & B6-D6) contents must be cleared.

View Replies!   View Related
Copy Cells Based On Criteria & Paste Only Values
I am very new to Macro programming. I want to set up a macro which will copy data from few cells in a sheet and paste them as "Values" to certain specific locations in another sheet based on criteria. This copy paste needs to be done for about 40 different cells. I want to fix this with a button on the source sheet, so that this process happens when the button is clicked. I am attaching a sample file showing what I need.

View Replies!   View Related
Format Cells Based On Values In Pivot Table
I have a pivot table and next to it I added some calculations which are based on data from the table. In my "real" file, the cells next to the PT are formatted with conditional formatting based on other values in the sheet (see attached sample file). What I now need to do is add borders to the cells in columns “D:G” only if the cells in “B5” and downwards are not empty. I have tried doing it with conditional formatting but there are some other rules which contradict this setting.

The idea is to make the cells in columns “D:G” look like they are a natural extension on the PT. However, the table can grow or shrink (in length) and I want to see borders only around cells that are on the same rows as the data in column “B” (staring with B5). I think that whatever solution you can provide (if you can...) should be based a workbook_change event, because in my “real” file, the length of the table is changed whenever I select a different “page” of the PT.

View Replies!   View Related
Delete And Shift Cells Based On Cell Values
I have a spread sheet that has RX codes as field headers and ones or zeros as values. I want to find all cells which contain "0" and delete those cells while shifting the remaining cells left. The range of cells is aj1:dr17365 and the sheet name is "May 07 Rx HCCs"

View Replies!   View Related
Conditional Input In A Cell Based On Data In Two Different Cells And Other Values
I have lot of data in three columns like this. The first column is "Name", the second is "Comment" wherein I want the macro to write some comment, the third one is DOB. The problem is that the names in column 1 repeats many times. I want a macro to write in column B "either Old or Older or Oldest" based on the Name and DOB. Thus David with DOB 13 Sep 1982 be marked Oldest in Column B and David with DOB 25 Aug 1988 be marked Older and David with DOB 24 May 1990 be marked Old. Similarly William and Rita should be marked either old or older or oldest. As the data are enormous I do not want to refer the actual name in the programming. I want to call them using a variable in programming.

NameComment DOB
David 25 August 1988
David 13 September 1982
David 24 May 1990
William 24 March 1980
William 25 July 1987
William 13 August 1989
Rita 17 July 1990
Rita 24 April 1989
Rita 13 June 1988
The example file is attached


View Replies!   View Related
Populate Cells In A Matrix From Goal Seek Values Based On
wish to write an VB macro in Excel (2003) that populates a 6 row by 10 column matrix (for a 3 D graph) by inserting values from matrix row column headers in cells in another worksheet and using goal seek to derive a value which will be pasted in the respective cell in the 6X10 matrix

Specific example: Matrix (Row Headers A2 to A7, Column Headers B1 to K1, Cell values are in B2 to K7). Please note row and column headers are numerical values since this is for a 3D graph

Macro to be written

Pick a value (numerical) from row header A3 in Sheet A and paste it in cell B6 in another sheet (Sheet B). Pick anothet value (numerical) from column header D1 in Sheet A and paste it in cell B7 in Sheet B.

Run a goal seek scenario such that cell S10 in sheet B is equal to 50 by changing cell G8 in Sheet B

Copy the value chosen/optimised by Goal Seek from cell G8 in Sheet B and paste it in Cell D3 (which is the relevant cell for the values for intersection of headers A3 and D1) in Sheet A

Macro should populate all cells in the matrix in Sheet A (matrix cells to be populated are B2 to K7) in a similar fashion

The macro should be locked in to the cells which are either being copied from or pasted into so that it still references them even if new columns or rows are inserted.

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Alternating Values
I have a bunch of start End times in columns calculating total time :-

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating The Results Between Two Values
I have a spread sheet which is organised in date order column A and produces three signals Buy, Sell, No trade in column S. If i get a signal to buy or sell the price is taken in column T so i might have Buy - 1.9977. I wish to calculate the diff between the value taken to buy in this eg and deduct this value from the opp signal at some point ie a sell signal. Other buy signals and notrade signals should be ignored. The opposite is true for a sell signal

Eg
A,s,t,u
13/4/07, buy,19955,35
12/4/07,no signal
11/4/07,no signal
10/4/07,no signal
9/4/07, no signal
8/4/07, no signal
7/4/07, sell, 19990,13
6/4/07,no signal
5/4/07,no signal
4/4/07,buy,19977

if a buy signal is generated then in this eg 19990-19977 gives the diff if selling then 19990-19955 gives the diff .

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Values Across Different Sheets
I have a large spreadsheet with about 250 worksheets, each of which contains among other things a row of values that require further calculation (the values are being entered manually). The format of these rows is simple:

CodeH343B734G232L383N343M386
Count 1 3 2 4 3 2

Given that these rows are identical in size and they are in exactly the same cell positions in each of the 250 sheets, I need to find a way of getting each of the values entered in each of the 250 sheets automatically copied across to a different sheet and added to an existing total. In my limited understanding of Excel I consider such operation to be similar to a sum function which involves multiple cells in multiple sheets. Despite my best efforts I’ve yet to find a solution to what may be a very simple problem.

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Average Values
I created a pivot table in which sales amounts are represented and a derived table in which market share percentages are showed. Now i am looking for a formula that is able to calculate average market share values. Depending on which country i selected in the pivot table and which category, the number of active companies are changed. How can i formulate this formula to calculate average market share percentages in a certain period. check out my attached file to clarify the situation.

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Dates Using Different Values For NETWORKDAYS
I have employees that have different number of business days they work. I
need to be able to calculate when the employee has utilized a specific number
of business days specific to the days of the week they work and the number of
days per week work. For example, if I have an employee that works 3 business
days per week (Specifically M, W, and F), and I need to know the date this
employee worked a total of 30 business days, is there a way to calcuate this
date (which should be 6/9/06 if we use a start date of 4/3/06.

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Stdev When Values Include #n/a
I have a set of values. #N/A413636363632. The #n/a is there on purpose for charting reasons. How do I calculate the stdev of that range? i.e. ignoring the error?

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Value, Based On Time
I am trying to write what I believe is a fairly simple set of calculations to determine non-qualified stock option values. Before this digresses into a discussion of the merits of Black-Sholes methodology, I must tell you that this is a "101" type sheet. I'm not an economist.

The deal is that my sister (for whom I'm constructing this worksheet), gets employer stock options which vest at different intervals.

In the past year, she's gotten some options that vest in two, four, and five year increments. I'm using Excel 2002, with the analysis toolpak, and stock pricing add-in from MS.

Have today's date, date of option grant, and can easily compute time (in years) until options are fully vested.

The trick is that options with a 2-year vesting period are 50% excerciseable in one year, 100% in two.

Four-year options are excerciseable 25% per year for 4 years; 5-year are 20% for 5 years, etc.

I'm trying to write a single date-driven formula to take each grant (individually), and divide it by the appropriate divisor (based on the current date), to figure out the current value.

I can't seem to quite figure it out how to write a formula which can handle:

Shares Strike Price Date of Grant Years Until Vested Value
100 26.57 1/4/2003 5
245 45.67 2/6/2001 4

Value should equal =

(if today's price is grater than Strike Price)

(Current Price * (Shares * (% vested which is based on "date of grant" + "years until vested")) )

-

(Strike Price * Shares * (% vested which is based on "date of grant" + "years until vested") )

how the math to make the "% vested multiplier" work...

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating On Values On Calender That Meet A Given Criteria
I find this difficult to explain, so have attached an example. I need to total all entries on a calender that are entered after a specific date. EG:

If the given date is 15 Sept 08, I need all values in Sept - Mar to be totalled. I am measuring data on numerous spreadsheets, all others have specific start dates and finish dates, so its a simple a1-b1 to get the number of days, multiplied by costs. This particular spreadsheet is laid out in calender format, hence the problem)

View Replies!   View Related
Set Significant Figures When Calculating Values In Code?
In my code, I'm calculating a very simple ratio and have the result displayed in a message box. However, I want to have this value only show 1 or 2 significant figures (e.g. if I take 9 / 7, I want to show 1.3 and not 1.28571).

View Replies!   View Related
Search Text List And Calculating Values
The idea is to have our technicians complete a timesheet showing how their time is being allocated between various tasks. I have created the spreadsheet and each row has a drop-down list with 6 options (Project Management, Audit, Office, etc) then a start and finish time which is calculated. I want to automate it so each each task option (Project Management, Audit, etc.) is calculated. There will be multiple entries for each task option over a weekly period. I tried VLOOKUP, but it does not work well with the text entries. I have attached a copy of the spreadsheet to better illustrate what I am trying to explain.

View Replies!   View Related
Omit Null Values Calculating Average
I want to omit null values from monthly averages I'm calculating for some in consistent data. Currently, the macro I wrote reads the empty cells and I believe is viewing them as zeros. When taking the monthly averages, in some cases on parameter 'X' might be sampled for a particular date at a location, but another parameter 'Y' isn't sampled for whatever reason on that particular date at the location. Therefore, there is no value in the cell for parameter 'Y' for that particular date (the value is null). When the macro runs, it sees the blank cell for the particular missing date, but I believe it still views that as a 0 value which it includes in the average, instead of overlooking that cell b/c it is an unknown. So, for example, it might thinks there are actually six actual sampling results instead of five, and calculates the average based on six being the total instead of five which seems to misrepresent the average. (e.g., it's currently viewing 2, 2, Null, 2, 2, 2 as n=6 instead of n=5)

If possible, I'd like to keep the structure of the code as below with only the minimal modifications to address this issue.

I do have Options-->Window Options-->Zero Values de-selected....

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Cost Based On Several Factors
i. I currently have a spreadsheet which is used to forecast resource cost for a project. The forecasted cost is calculated on a few factors - rate, allocation, contract start and end date, and expected days worked per month. One of the mods actually helped me out with this a few weeks ago.

I now have been told that there is a possibility that certain resource costs may change in the new year and that will need to be reflected in the sheet whilst keeping the historic information.

For example - XXX has a rate of £200 p/d, allocation is 1, working 18.83 days p/m and is working from 01/01/09 to 01/06/09. The current formula will work out his cost per month until contract end. Now say his rate will be changed to £150 p/d from the 01/03 and all other info remains the same, I need the sheet to calculate his revised cost from 01/03 onwards and not change the calculation previous to that month.

Now Ive actually managed to figure that part out myself by adding in two columns (over-ride rate and over-ride date) using a nested IF statement. The only problem is that if the new rate starts mid month then it will still calcuate the original amount for the full month and the revised amount from the next month.

Edit - Also, could someone advise as to how do I remove my old attachments as I have almost used up my allocation.

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating A Discount Based On Certain Rules
I'm looking for assistance with working out the following formula. I live on an apartment complex in Marbella Spain and we pay Monthly Community Fees of say $100.

We want to calculate a penalty amount for late payers of say 30% of the monthly fee due for non payers? So for instance if the monthly amount due in Cell D8 = 100 and the actual amount received in cell E8 shows 0 or then increase any figure due for the following month in Cell F8 should increase by 30% ($ 130) in the following month. and so on

I use Excel ver 2003. Trust my query is reasonably clear?

View Replies!   View Related
Calculating Score Based On Criteria
I have a spreadsheet which calculates the score for a particular item.

In cell M5, the answer should be 30 since the rating is 3 and weightage is 10 ( 3 X 10).

How do I automate this task via a formula ?

View Replies!   View Related
Copyright © 2005-08 www.BigResource.com, All rights reserved