Calculate Elapsed Time Based On Business Hours

Dec 8, 2007

I've being trying t calculate an excel formula to work out a order turnaround time based on opening hours.

Example: The store is open from 8 am to 6pm monday to friday, I need to get a formula to work out how long it took from the time the order was logged until it was completed, during the course of the working day - this works fine but if the order was received on 06/12/07 at 5:20 pm then was finally completed by 7/12/07 at 11:55 the next day I need to figure out how to take into consideration of non working hours during that time. (time from 6pm to 8 am next day

example 2 - if order was sent on the 06/12/07 at 01:30pm and completed at 06/12/07 4:30 then I know its taken 3 hours to complete

example 3 - if the order was sent on the 06/12/07 at 5pm and completed next day at 07/12/07 at 10am - then I know it took 3 hours to complete

View 7 Replies


ADVERTISEMENT

Calculate Hours Between Date And Time Within Business Hours?

Apr 4, 2013

find a formula that will calculate the hours between the two below values but only take in to consideration the business hours (from 9 to 17) and exclude any weekends?

08/03/2013 13:32:00
02/04/2013 09:32:50

View 4 Replies View Related

Time Calculation: Calculate How Many Hours Have Elapsed Between To Entries

Jun 22, 2009

I am trying to build a spreadsheet to calculate how many hours have elapsed between to entries; start time (H10) e.g. 9:15 AM and end time (I10) e.g. 12:15 PM. The formula that I am using in the calculation cell field (J10) is (I10-H10+(I10<H10))*24. This formula works great till I wish to include in an IF statement. What I would like is if the total hours calculated with the formula (I10-H10+(I10<H10))*24 is less than 4, return 4 (hours) otherwise the value. As well if there is no start time nor end time entered then return zero.

View 3 Replies View Related

Calculate Time Spent On Ticket Minus Non-Business Hours?

Jun 6, 2012

I have a requirement of calculating time spent on ticket, basically a difference between the time a ticket was logged and when it was resolved.

First, working days are Saturday through Wednesday, i.e weekends are Thursday & Friday.

Second, there are different resolver groups or teams which work on a ticket. These teams have different working hours, some work from 07:30 to 15:30 on weekdays, and others work 24/7. Each ticket will be assigned only to one resolver group.I also need to consider holidays.

So, my requirement is to check the resolver group for each ticket, and decide the working hours based on it. After this check has to be done for holidays, and then difference between logged time and resolved time needs to caluculated in minutes.

Tickets can be logged at any time of the day / week, it may not always be logged during working hours only. in such cases calculate should consider next business day / hour as the start time.

Raw data for tickets is available in =Sheet1!$A$1:$E$21

Ticket NoResolver GroupLogged DateResolved DateTime Spent123456
Team A5/21/2012 1:56:28 PM5/29/2012 2:10:53 PM343543Team B5/21/2012 9:31:02 PM5/27/2012 3:41:22 PM853732
Team C5/22/2012 2:28:06 PM5/26/2012 2:34:31 PM

[Code].....

View 4 Replies View Related

Calculating Hours Worked Based On Elapsed Time Over 24H

Aug 6, 2007

If a Rescue Officer is called out at 23:00 and is back at 04:00, this should equate to 5 hours worked.

It seems that if my times are all on one side or the other of a 24 hour cycle, my calculation work fine but it it breaks across the 24 hour (as above, it doesn't work.

A2=04:00
A1=23:00

Using (A2-A1)*24 give me -19.00 hours

My SS macro has a line:

s = (wks.Cells(c, 3) - wks.Cells(c, 2)) * 24 'calculates the duration of time worked

Is there any way of getting excel to calculate an elapsed time in hours when the start and end times roll over from one day to the next?

View 9 Replies View Related

Calculate Time Elapsed And Compute Day Of Week Based On Date

May 27, 2014

1. Calculate the time that has elapsed between 2 times in both hours:min (hhmm) and total mins (mm)

2. Compute the day of the week (mon-fri) a particular date fell on. I really only need to know if the date fell on a weekday or weekend.
table { }td { padding: 0px; color: windowtext; font-size: 10pt; font-weight: 400; font-style: normal; text-decoration: none; font-family: Arial; vertical-align: bottom; border: medium none; white-space: nowrap; }.xl63 { font-size: 12pt; } 1= M-F

2=S-S

3. How to write an If statement that assign a value to time based off this chart:
table { }td { padding: 0px; color: windowtext; font-size: 10pt; font-weight: 400; font-style: normal; text-decoration: none; font-family: Arial; vertical-align: bottom; border: medium none; white-space: nowrap; }.xl63 { font-size: 12pt; } 1= AM (7-1459)

2=PM (15-2259)

3= MN (23-659)

View 9 Replies View Related

Calculating Elapsed Time,respecting Working Hours.

May 1, 2009

I am looking for a formula to calculate time from one date and time to another. The only catch is I only want it to use times during specific times.

Example

Start 5/1 8am and end 5/2 8am. The working hours are from 7am until 4pm and from 8pm till 5am. In this example the solution should be 17 hours.

How do I set up a formula to respect only working hours (also excluding weekends except for Saturday early am from midnight until 5am.

Sorry if this is confusing, I am trying to use IF statements but Iím fighting a losing battle.

View 7 Replies View Related

Time/date Tracking Only During Business Hours

Mar 19, 2007

i work dispatch at a company and we're trying to track how long it takes for a technician to arrive on-site. my worksheet currently includes the date of call-in (E1) , time of call-in (F1), Service Date (G1), Service Time (H1), among many other field. the easy solution is to use the formula (G1+H1)-(E1+F1), and use the answer as the total amount of time, but the problem is if a customer call in at 3:00 PM and we service them at 9:00 AM the following day, it looks like it took 18 hours to arrive on-site, when in reality, since we close at 5:00 PM and open at 9:00 AM, we only took 2 hours to arrive on-site. is there any formula i can write to account for non-business hours and weekends, or is this a bit above what i should expect from excel?

View 12 Replies View Related

Subtracting Business Hours From A Data And Time Value

Jun 26, 2008

I am trying to subtract 12 business hours from a date/time stamp. It has to be during working hours however which are 8AM - 5PM, Monday-Friday.

For example if my value is 6/23/2008 9AM

Subtracting 12 business hours would give me 6/19/2008 3PM.

View 9 Replies View Related

Date/Time Calculation For WeekEnds/After Business Hours

Jul 23, 2007

What calculation would I enter in a results cell if I wanted to find the delta between 2 times in date format that repersent just the business hours of 8am-5pm, therefore excluding after hours and weekends.

eg.

Date 1 Date 2 Result Time
23/07/07 8:00 24/07/07 14:55 15:55

So far I can't get the caluclation that will compensate for the after hours and week ends.

View 9 Replies View Related

Get Excel To Calculate Elapsed Time Between Two Dates?

Apr 3, 2014

I have been trying to get excel to calculate elapsed time between two dates using mostly what I've read from other elapsed time posts. But I am clearly missing a step. I'm trying to streamline my process for taxes.

I want to take a time in the format of " yy/mm/dd hhmm " example: 1

3/04/24 2245 ( note its a 24hr clock) 13/04/24 2245 would represent 2013 April the 24th at 10:45PM.

------- A --------------- B -------------------- C
13/04/24 2245 ------13/05/24 0900 ---------[display hrs elapsed] <-- currently get #name?

I have custom formatted A and B to yy/mm/dd hhmm and formatted c to [h]:mm

When you enter b-a in column c you get #name?

If its easier to have the date and time into separate columns I can give that a shot, I was just trying to make it as streamlined as possible for copy past.

View 11 Replies View Related

Date/calculate Elapsed Time Formula

Feb 16, 2010

I have been asked to make some ammendements to a workbook currently in use.

I have to calculate elapsed time, and my formula is giving me odd results. I have a start time (cell B5), and an end time (cell F5). The formula being used was =IF(F5>0,((F5-B5)*24)) which gave the correct result. The cell is formatted as general. It didn't alot for the situation where the end time has not happened yet.

I changed the formula to =IF(F5>0,((F5-B5)*24),(K5-B5)*24) where cell K5 is the current time. The results are coming out with 6 - 9 decimal places. It makes no sense as I've tried setting the times to be exactly 24 or 48 hours to the minute. I've also tried replacing K5 in the formula to now(),

View 12 Replies View Related

Calculate Time Elapsed Between Start And Finish Dates

Dec 13, 2013

test.xlsx

I need to calculate the time elapsed between start and finish dates. I've figured the TODAY function, as explained here but I'm referring solely to dates in cells. How to?

View 1 Replies View Related

Excel 2007 :: Calculate Hours From Time?

Jul 20, 2012

I want to calulate time by decimal the problem is anything after 1 am wont work

example start at 12:25 finsh at 1:45 time should show up as 1.33

using excel 2007

View 3 Replies View Related

Calculate Date/time Format Over 24 Hours

Nov 22, 2006

I need to calculate the difference between two cells that are formated like this: 11/10/2006 13:00. Simple subtract only works when the date hasn't changed (the subtract formula seems to focus on the time and ignore the date).

I found a formula that will work, but the results are in regular numbers, I need the hh:mm format and if I change the format of the result column, the time displayed is wrong.

The formula is=((B2-A2)*1440)/60)

If my result is 122.6 in regular numbers, when I convert to hh:mm I get 14:00.

Is there a better way to do this? Also, is there a way to eliminate weekend & holiday hours from the calculation? This is not as important as getting the results to calculate correctly in the hh:mm format.

View 9 Replies View Related

Calculate Hours If Both The Start And End Time Are In The Same Cell

Feb 27, 2010

Is it possible to calculate hours if both the start and end time are in the same cell. Unfortunatly the developers of our scheduling program developed it so when you export the schedule to excel it shows Greg in A1 and 3:00pm-9:00pm in A2. I would like to have excel calculate the 6 hours so I can use it to auto generate another spread sheet I am making.

View 10 Replies View Related

Calculate Hours Worked After Specific Time

Feb 6, 2008

i have a timesheet that we are trying to use. the problem is the column that says shift diff. if an employee works after 6:30pm for 1and 1/2hr, he is entitled to shift hours. shift hours is between 6m and 8am.

As long as he works after 6.30pm but works for at least one and a half hour, he will get the shift.

if work, 9am to 7:30pm, and have break between 2-3pm, should have 1.5hrs shift and 9.5hrs total
if work, 7:45pm-9:45pm, and have break between 8:30-9pm, total hrs work is 1.5 and shift hrs s/b 1.5hrs
if work 3pm to 12am and have break between 7-8pm, total hrs work is 8 and shift hrs s/b 5hrs

View 9 Replies View Related

Calculate Time Difference Greater That 24 Hours

Aug 7, 2008

I have an excel spreadsheet where you enter the start time and end time for job function. Since some of the times cross midnight, I use the formula J3=IF(I3>H3,I3-H3,1+I3-H3) where I is the end time and H is the start time (format hh:mm). This part works fine, however when I sum column J and change my format to Time 37:38:00 (since it is over 24 hrs), it returns a large number of 2234:48:39 which should be closer to 223:00:00.

View 2 Replies View Related

Calculate Total Hours If Time Ranges Overlap

Aug 4, 2013

I am trying to determine the total hours of downtime accumulated when there are 2 or more machines down during the same time period. To do this, I need to be able to determine if at any point there are 2 or more pieces of equipment down at the same time, and if this is true, how many hours were overlapped. The attached spreadsheet shows how the data is presented.

View 7 Replies View Related

Calculate Number Of Hours Between Two Date/time Combinations

Jan 21, 2010

I am trying to find a way to calculate the number of hours between date/times found in separate rows. The attached data set will help to envision what I am talking about.

For each couple of rows, I need to find a way to calculate the number of hours elapsed from row 1 to row 2. In the first example, to calculate the number of hours between 12/2/2009 8:56:51 and 12/4/2009 6:35:27.

View 2 Replies View Related

How To Calculate Total Hours Worked When Time Spans From 11 PM To 4 AM Next Day

Sep 17, 2012

Any way to calculate the total hours staff work based on the mininum time of the first transaction to the maximum time of the transactions. I used a DMIN and DMAX function to get those times per employee. The issue is then the time goes over from one day to the next, such as from 11 PM to 4 AM the next day. As you can see in the data below,the fourth record shows the minimum time as 12 AM and the max as 11 PM with total time worked as 23 hours. In this example, the total hours worked should be five hours.

min time
max time
total hours

7:00 AM
16:00
9:00

[Code] .......

View 4 Replies View Related

Calculate Time Differrence In Days Hours Minutes

Oct 5, 2007

I have been trying to write a formula to calculate the differrence in days, hours or minutes between 2 cells in Excel.

Here is an example of the two cells

06/08/2011 00:0006/08/2011 12:19

View 5 Replies View Related

How To Calculate Work Hours From Only A Start And Finish Date And Time

Feb 28, 2013

I can calculate total hours when a user enters a start date/time and a finish date/time. The kick is I only want to include hours from 2:00 PM to 12:00 AM (10 hour period). So assuming all the start and end times will be in this range, how can i calculate work hours over multiple days? For example: Start date/time = 2/26/13 2:30 PM and end date/time = 2/28/13 10:30 PM. I want my calculated hours to show 28 hours.

View 1 Replies View Related

Calculation Of Business Hours

Mar 31, 2009

I am using the following formula to calculate business hours.

=(NETWORKDAYS(R9,T9)-1)*("17:00"-"08:00")+IF(NETWORKDAYS(R9,T9),MEDIAN(MOD(T9,1),"17:00","08:00"),"17:00")-MEDIAN(NETWORKDAYS(R9,T9)*MOD(R9,1),"17:00","08:00")

The business hours considered here is 8AM - 5PM, Start time in R9 and End time in T9. Now the problem is its calculating the correct value when the days are same, for e.g.,

Condition 1

When I am giving "31 March 2009 15:00:00" as start time (R9) and "31 March 2009 23:00:00" in end time (T9), I am getting the correct value. i.e, "2:00:00"

Condition 2

While giving "31 March 2009 16:00:00" as start time and "01 April 2009 09:00:00" as end time I am getting a value of "1:00:00", actually the value should be "3:00:00".

View 5 Replies View Related

Calculating Business Hours

Apr 23, 2008

I use this formula at work to calculate business hours from Mon-Fri:

=IF(OR(L10="",L11=""),"",(NETWORKDAYS(L10,L11,$N$2:$N$23)-1)*($Q$3-$Q$2)+IF(OR(ISNUMBER(MATCH(INT(L11),$N$2:$N$23,0)),WEEKDAY(L11,2)>5),$Q$3,MEDIAN(MOD(L11,1),$Q$3,$Q$2))-IF(OR(ISNUMBER(MATCH(INT(L10),$N$2:$N$23,0)),WEEKDAY(L10,2)>5),$Q$2,MEDIAN(MOD(L10,1),$Q$3,$Q$2)))

where Q3= business start time 8.30am
where Q2= business end time 5.30pm

thus the difference between 18-Apr-08 16:30 and 21-Apr-08 13:30 is 6 hours.

I now need to adapt this formula for another Department that also works on Saturday from 8.30am to 5.30pm.

View 9 Replies View Related

Adding Business Hours To Datetime Value

Dec 18, 2009

I want to write a macro to add business hours to a datetime value, excluding weekends, non-working hours and holidays.

e.g., I have a value (datetime) of "18/12/2009 11:30:00 AM", I want to add 10 hours to this, so as to get the result as "19/12/2009 12:30:00 PM".

View 8 Replies View Related

Computing Business Hours Between Dates?

Jan 9, 2014

computing the number of business hours between 2 dates.

Given the following information:
- Business Hours: 8am -5pm (8:00-17:00)
- Business Days: Mon-Fri
- if entry queued falls on a weekend or beyond the business hours, it should count the first hour on the next business hour.

Example: scenario 1 = Starts Sunday, 10am and Ends Monday 9am; count of hours should be 1
scenario 2 = starts on Monday 6pm and ends on Tuesday 10am; count of hours should be 2

View 5 Replies View Related

Calculating Business Hours Of Service Request

Apr 12, 2012

I'm trying to find a formula for calculating the number of business hours a service request may be open; this request may have been opened and even closed outside of business hours. I found a formula that appears to be working:

=(NETWORKDAYS(StartDate&TimeCell,StopDate&TimeCell,holidays)-1)*(CloseTimeColumnLetter$CloseTimeRowNumber-OpenTimeColumnLetter$OpenTimeRowNumber)+IF(NETWORKDAYS(StopDate&TimeCell,StopDate&TimeCell,holidays),MEDIAN(MOD(StopDate&TimeCell,1),CloseTimeColumnLetter$CloseTimeRowNumber, OpenTimeColumnLetter$OpenTimeRowNumber),CloseTimeColumnLetter$CloseTimeRowNumber)-MEDIAN(NETWORKDAYS(StartDate&TimeCell,StartDate&TimeCell,holidays)*MOD(StartDate&TimeCell,1),
CloseTimeColumnLetter$CloseTimeRowNumber, OpenTimeColumnLetter$OpenTimeRowNumber)

What I don't know is HOW it works, I don't know what any of those formula's mean (with the exception of NETWORKDAYS). I'm trying to "show my work".

View 1 Replies View Related

Macro To Add Business Hours / Days To Date

Dec 24, 2012

Where i want add Business Hours/Days to get the Target Date.

Working hours: 8:00 AM to 19:00 PM

Urgency Type:

ND (Maximum 1 Day 11 hours)
3D (Maximum 3 Day 11 hours)
4D (Maximum 4 Day 11 hours)
5D (Maximum 5 Day 11 hours)
Threshhold - 16:30 PM
Weekends to be Excluded.

Holidays to be Excluded based on Country. Say I have 2 countries India and America, where America has holiday on 12/24/2012 but India does not have holiday on that Day. Hence while calculating Tgt date, India should be calculated normally, for America holiday date need to excluded(There will be a Holiday table based on the countries, not limited to 2 countries).

ex: 1) A ticket opened at 12/26/2012 8:56 AM; Target date will be 12/26/2012 19:00, in this case its 1 day 10:04 hours added to the Opened Time.

2) A ticket opened at 12/26/2012 16:56 PM; Target date will be 12/29/2012 19:00, in this case ticket opened after threshold time of 16:30, Technically ticket should start from next day i.e 12/28/2012 8:00 AM and 1 day 11 hours added to this date.

3) A ticket opened at 12/26/2012 7:56 AM(Before the begin of Working hours); Target date will be 12/26/2012 19:00, in this case its 1 day 11:00 hours added to the Opened Time.

4) A ticket opened at 12/21/2012 17:56 PM(After Threshold time); Target date will be 12/24/2012 19:00, in this case its 1 day 11:00 hours added to the Opened Time. If the above ticket belonged to America, then holiday dates(both 24 & 25) need to be skipped and Tgt date will be 12/27/2012 19:00.

Here is the Sample Data

Country
Ticket
Start Date/ Time
Tgt Date/Time
Expected Tgt Date/ Time

America
ID000123
12/21/2012 18:20

[code]....

I need results to be appear in the "Tgt Date/Time" column. I have also provided results in "Expected Tgt Date/ Time".

View 1 Replies View Related

CALCULATION TAKING BUSINESS HOURS INTO CONSIDERATION

Feb 18, 2004

I need to do an hour calculation on two cells which have dates and times in both. the first cell is a call that we get from a customer and the second is the date and time in which that call is closed by us...meaning that call is complete.

I need to calculate how much time in hours did it take us to complete that call for the customer. I need this calculation to respect our business hours of Monday to Friday 8am-5pm and closed on Saturdays and Sundays.

here are some examples.

from - 2/12/2004 13:00 (thursday)
to - 2/13/2004 9:00 (friday)

answer should be 5 hours

from - 2/13/2004 14:00 (friday)
to - 2/16/2004 10:00 (monday)

answer should be 5 hours

View 9 Replies View Related







Copyrights 2005-15 www.BigResource.com, All rights reserved